LOGO

Melton Hockey Club
VellaVanKassel, Chris

LOGO
Last updated : 12:26 am - 18 June 2019

VellaVanKassel, Chris(24113 bytes)
Club Cap Number : 640
Men's Cap Number : 131 (First XI Games : 55, First XI Goals : 2)

381
2018
Vic League 3 Men
367
2017
Vic League 3 Res. Men
304
2013
Vic League 3 Men
289
2012
State League 4 Men
280
2011
Metro 2 West Men
278
2011
State League 5 Men
273
2010
U17 West
256
2008/09
SHC-2 Under 15
251
2008
U15 Pennant North
248
2008
Metro 3 West Men
239
2007
U15 North
225
2006
U13 Pennant North

Complete Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Junior Winter 13 2 40 55 4 0.075
Junior Summer 2 1 2 5 0 0.000
Junior Total 15 3 42 60 4 0.069
Senior Winter 38 17 58 113 12 0.107
Senior Summer 1 0 9 10 2 0.200
Senior Total 39 17 67 123 14 0.115
Total 54 20 109 183 18 0.100

Pos.
Div.
Competition
Games
Goals
Avge.
Won
Drawn
Lost
Avge.For
Avge.Aga
Avge.Diff
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
?2019 Vic League 3 Men73132.0002.286-0.2861416-002
?2019 Pennant G Men4222.0002.000+0.00088+000
52018 Vic League 3 Men*10462.5002.600-0.1002526-001
62018 Pennant G Men*81162.1254.375-2.2501735-018
52017 Vic League 3 Men*110.0005.000-5.00005-005
42017 Vic League 3 Res. Men*103162.2002.800-0.6002228-006
62013 Vic League 3 Men*1620.1255472.0632.500-0.4383340-007
72013 Vic League 3 Res. Men*720.286433.1432.429+0.7142217+005
?2012/13 Footscray Summer1020.200191.9006.300-4.4001963-044
82012 State League 4 Men*153391.4672.867-1.4002243-021
32011 State League 5 Men*2112.5001.500+1.00053+002
32011 Metro 2 West Men*1530.2009333.9331.800+2.1335927+032
12010 U17 West*1030.300733.1001.900+1.2003119+012
82009 State League 4 Men*4131.2503.000-1.750512-007
72009 Metro 3 West Men*1250.4173271.9172.333-0.4172328-005
62008/09 SHC-2 Under 15*52121.2002.000-0.800610-004
92008 Metro 3 West Men*220.5005.000-4.500110-009
92008 U15 Pennant North*1612130.5634.313-3.750969-060
82007 U15 North*1510.0672131.2003.733-2.5331856-038
82006 U13 Pennant North*143111.4292.786-1.3572039-019
183180.09854201092.0063.027-1.066359554-195

Umpiring History

Year    Division                      SEN VET JUN
2011    U15 West                                1
2012    U15 North/West                          1
                                                 
SUBTOTAL                                        2
TOTAL                                           2

Junior Winter Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Junior Winter 13 2 40 55 4 0.075
  
First Game :Hawthorn 2 def. Melton 1. R-01: 2006 U13 Pennant North
Last Game :Melton 5 def. Brunswick 0. GF: 2010 U17 West
Best Win :Melton 8 def. MUHC 0. R-07: 2007 U15 North
Worst Loss :St.Bernards 10 def. Melton 0. R-04: 2008 U15 Pennant North
1 goal games : 1 times. Last : Melton 8 def. MUHC 0. R-07: 2007 U15 North
3 goal games : 1 times. Last : Melton 5 def. Werribee 2. R-13: 2010 U17 West
Finals : Melton 5 def. Brunswick 0. GF: 2010 U17 West
Melton 5 def. PEGS 0. SF: 2010 U17 West
Premierships : Melton 5 def. Brunswick 0. GF: 2010 U17 West

Junior Summer Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Junior Summer 2 1 2 5 0 0.000
  
First Game :Melton 1 def. Kew 0. R-01: 2008/09 SHC-2 Under 15
Last Game :Southern United 6 def. Melton 1. R-07: 2008/09 SHC-2 Under 15
Best Win :Melton 3 def. Southern United 1. R-02: 2008/09 SHC-2 Under 15
Worst Loss :Southern United 6 def. Melton 1. R-07: 2008/09 SHC-2 Under 15
Finals :None.
Premierships :None.

Senior Winter Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Senior Winter 38 17 58 113 12 0.107
  
First Game :Powerhouse 8 def. Melton 1. R-14: 2008 Metro 3 West Men
Last Game :St.Bernards 3 def. Melton 1. R-09: 2019 Vic League 3 Men
Best Win :Melton 9 def. Kew 1. R-09: 2011 Metro 2 West Men
Worst Loss :RMIT 9 def. Melton 0. R-04: 2018 Pennant G Men
1 goal games : 7 times. Last : Melton 2 def. RMIT 1. R-05: 2013 Vic League 3 Res. Men
2 goal games : 1 times. Last : Melton 9 def. Kew 1. R-09: 2011 Metro 2 West Men
3 goal games : 1 times. Last : Melton 8 def. RMIT 5. R-01: 2009 Metro 3 West Men
Finals : Essendon 2 def. Melton 1. PF: 2011 Metro 2 West Men
MCC 4 def. Melton 0. QF: 2011 Metro 2 West Men
Swinburne 3 def. Melton 1. EF: 2017 Vic League 3 Res. Men
Premierships :None.

Senior Summer Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Senior Summer 1 0 9 10 2 0.200
  
First Game :Footscray (R) 5 def. Melton 1. R-01: 2012/13 Footscray Summer
Last Game :AHCOC 8 def. Melton 6. R-10: 2012/13 Footscray Summer
Best Win :Melton 4 def. Altona 3. R-09: 2012/13 Footscray Summer
Worst Loss :Footscray (R) 9 def. Melton 1. R-06: 2012/13 Footscray Summer
2 goal games : 1 times. Last : AHCOC 8 def. Melton 6. R-10: 2012/13 Footscray Summer
Finals :None.
Premierships :None.

Milestones

2006-Apr-21First Game (Hawthorn 2 def. Melton 1. R-01: 2006 U13 Pennant North)
2008-Dec-1150 Junior Games (Southern United 6 def. Melton 1. R-07: 2008/09 SHC-2 Under 15)
2019-Jun-15Last Game (St.Bernards 3 def. Melton 1. R-09: 2019 Vic League 3 Men)

Teammates

Number of teammates :116 (Top 50 shown)

Player
Games
Win%
Draw%
Loss%
Avge.For
Avge.Aga
Avge.Diff
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
Kelly, Bo*10232%13%55%2.0492.775-0.725209283-074
Salvatore, Aaron*7629%8%63%1.8553.092-1.237141235-094
Strebs-Stelps, Ben*6828%15%57%2.2943.265-0.971156222-066
Self, Ryan*6627%12%61%1.9393.318-1.379128219-091
McMurrie, Tom*6223%5%73%1.3713.435-2.06585213-128
Vallance, Liam*5730%9%61%1.5262.842-1.31687162-075
Arnold, Andrew*5723%16%61%1.7373.140-1.40499179-080
Hanley-Wood, Ben*5522%20%58%1.9453.018-1.073107166-059
Scalzo, Mark*5227%8%65%1.5773.308-1.73182172-090
Hooley, Aidan*4927%4%69%1.4293.327-1.89870163-093
Jackson, Taylor*4920%4%76%1.3673.327-1.95967163-096
Knipe, Jessica*4626%7%67%1.3913.348-1.95764154-090
Slocombe, Morgan*4323%19%58%1.8373.442-1.60579148-069
Goss, Matthew*4110%5%85%0.9763.707-2.73240152-112
Mumford, Matthew*4129%20%51%1.9762.780-0.80581114-033
Noonan, Kristian*4127%22%51%1.7562.439-0.68372100-028
McLaren, Scott*3845%13%42%2.9472.237+0.71111285+027
Kasprzak, Kathryn*3724%5%70%1.4863.378-1.89255125-070
Lawrence, Stephen*3642%11%47%2.6392.583+0.0569593+002
Baker, Daniel*3529%20%51%1.8862.743-0.8576696-030
Grant-Taylor, Lexi*3324%3%73%1.5153.606-2.09150119-069
Hosking, Michael*3330%15%55%2.0612.667-0.6066888-020
Crebbin, Jason*3228%16%56%2.5313.625-1.09481116-035
Strobel, Joshua*3241%13%47%2.8442.531+0.3139181+010
Lawrence, Hayden*3238%6%56%2.2502.563-0.3137282-010
Arnold, Chris*3037%20%43%2.3332.500-0.1677075-005
Lawrence, Riley*3033%10%57%2.3332.933-0.6007088-018
Lawrence, Jesse*2945%3%52%2.4482.517-0.0697173-002
Oataway, Anthony*2711%7%81%0.8893.704-2.81524100-076
Clough, Jarryd*2744%7%48%3.1853.481-0.2968694-008
Currie, Fraser*2638%4%58%2.1152.538-0.4235566-011
McMurrie, Michael*2532%12%56%2.1603.640-1.4805491-037
Lawrence, Richard*2532%24%44%2.2802.480-0.2005762-005
Murphy, Mathew*2446%17%38%3.0001.875+1.1257245+027
Fleming, Ashleigh*239%4%87%0.6524.130-3.4781595-080
VellaVanKassel, Nick*2335%4%61%2.2613.913-1.6525290-038
Kelly, Lee*2245%18%36%2.4552.000+0.4555444+010
Brazil, Sean*2227%18%55%2.0003.409-1.4094475-031
Gati, Nick*2124%19%57%1.9052.810-0.9054059-019
Lawrence, Geoffrey*2148%24%29%2.9052.238+0.6676147+014
Lawrence, Tejay*2138%10%52%2.2862.810-0.5244859-011
Holahan, Zac*2040%5%55%2.1002.500-0.4004250-008
MacKenzie, Darren*2040%60%2.4502.800-0.3504956-007
Kovarik, John*1937%63%1.9472.789-0.8423753-016
Lawrence, Glenn*1947%21%32%3.3682.053+1.3166439+025
Vallance, Lachlan*1947%5%47%2.8422.526+0.3165448+006
McMurrie, Andrew*1712%88%1.1183.882-2.7651966-047
Jaros, Noah*1718%12%71%0.7064.000-3.2941268-056
Downs, Andrew*1747%24%29%3.1761.765+1.4125430+024
Azzopardi, Justin*1735%12%53%2.3533.176-0.8244054-014

Opposition Teams

Number of Opponents :42

Opponent
Games
Goals
Avge
Win%
Draw%
Loss%
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
St.Bernards138%92%1268-056
RMIT1140.36473%9%18%3826+012
Greensborough1020%10%70%1326-013
PEGS1020.22230%20%50%2128-007
Powerhouse910.11122%78%2036-016
Essendon911%11%78%527-022
Footscray813%13%75%1342-029
ECHO813%25%63%1420-006
Collegians-X710.14357%14%29%2011+009
Kew620.33333%17%50%1514+001
Altona610.16733%67%1115-004
Swinburne633%33%33%1415-001
Hawthorn540%20%40%1112-001
Werribee530.60040%60%1215-003
Brunswick560%40%96+003
Box Hill520%40%40%1113-002
Old Haileybury560%40%1410+004
Doncaster4100%510-005
MUHC410.25050%25%25%133+010
Old Melburnians410.25050%50%1310+003
Dandenong4100%522-017
Vic Sihks3100%411-007
Bendigo333%67%510-005
Ajax-Maccabi250%50%44+000
Loyola College250%50%21+001
Yarra Valley2100%112-011
Geelong2100%212-010
Southern United250%50%47-003
Old Carey250%50%56-001
MCC2100%211-009
St.Bedes250%50%13-002
Baw-Baw2100%16-005
AHCOC221.000100%915-006
Bayside250%50%53+002
Hume2100%49-005
Maccabi2100%73+004
Craigieburn250%50%55+000
Marcellin1100%02-002
Ballarat Students1100%20+002
Croydon1100%30+003
Frankston1100%35-002
Caroline Springs1100%10+001
183180.10030%11%60%359554-195

Playing Venues

Number of Venues : 32

Venue
Games
Goals
Avge
Win%
Draw%
Loss%
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
Melton Mowbray6390.14338%10%52%125162-037
Melton1932%11%58%4259-017
SHC1638%19%44%2834-006
Footscray1620.12519%6%75%3782-045
St.Bernards714%86%736-029
Albert Park610.16750%50%1914+005
Elgar Park620.33333%67%1715+002
Greensborough425%75%514-009
Melbourne Uni425%75%49-005
Essendon425%25%50%75+002
PEGS410.25025%75%417-013
Hawthorn333%67%510-005
Waverley3100%714-007
Hume333%67%69-003
Werribee231.50050%50%57-002
Bendigo250%50%37-004
Brunswick250%50%34-001
Melbourne High2100%211-009
Haileybury250%50%66+000
Koonung250%50%02-002
Dandenong2100%18-007
Yarra Valley1100%13-002
Reservoir1100%13-002
Geelong1100%16-005
Altona1100%22+000
Not Recorded1100%50+005
Mentone1100%11+000
Churchill1100%03-003
Melb Grammer1100%23-001
Monash-W1100%60+006
Frankston1100%35-002
Melb. Grammer1100%43+001
183180.10030%11%60%359554-195
  

Outstanding Junior 2007/08

B&F Runner Up: 2009-Metro 3 West Men

Best and fairest: 2007-U15 North

Coach's Award: 2010-U17 West, 2012-State League 4 Men

Melton Hockey Club homepage
Copyright © 2019 Melton Hockey Club