LOGO

Melton Hockey Club
Thomas, Joshua

LOGO

Last updated : 6:48 pm - 13 August 2019


Thomas, Joshua(4992 bytes)
Club Cap : 500 (Games : 121, Goals : 24)

First XI Men's Cap : 122 (Games : 5, Goals : 0)


Milestones

2001-Mar-30 :First Game Played (Brunswick 3 def. Melton 0. R-01: 2001 U13 North)
2001-Mar-30 :First Junior Game Played (Brunswick 3 def. Melton 0. R-01: 2001 U13 North)
2001-May-11 :First Goal Scored (Melton 1 drew Altona 1. R-06: 2001 U13 North)
2004-May-07 :50 Junior Games (Melton 6 def. Waverley 0. R-04: 2004 U15 North)
2005-Aug-26 :Last Junior Game Played (Kew 3 def. Melton 0. R-18: 2005 U17 North)
2008-Apr-20 :First Senior Game Played (Melton 5 def. Collegians-X 1. R-01: 2008 State League 4 Men)
2008-Jul-19 :First Senior Goal Scored (Melton 6 def. Latrobe Uni 1. R-12: 2008 Metro 2 West Men)
2009-Sep-19 :Last Game Played (Footscray 4 def. Melton 2. GF: 2009 Metro 2 West Men)
Playing career : 3095 days. (8 years and 173 days.)


Honours, Trophies, and Official Roles

Best and Fairest :2001-U13 North, 2005-U17 North
B&F Runner Up :2004-U15 North
Coach's Award :2009-Metro 2 West Men

Captain :2005-U17 North

Team Photographs

259
2009
Metro 2 West Men
247
2008
Metro 2 West Men
245
2008
State League 4 Men
208
2005
U17 North
193
2004
U15 North
179
2003
U15 North
168
2002
U13 Pennant North
156
2001
U13 North

Complete Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Junior Winter 25 13 45 83 20 0.241
Senior Winter 23 5 10 38 4 0.105
Total 48 18 55 121 24 0.198

Pos.
Div.
Competition
Games
Goals
Avge.
Won
Drawn
Lost
Avge.For
Avge.Aga
Avge.Diff
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
22009 Metro 2 West Men*2010.05014334.7001.600+3.1009432+062
52008 State League 4 Men*5232.6005.200-2.6001326-013
62008 Metro 2 West Men*1330.2317242.3851.692+0.6923122+009
82005 U17 Pennant North*110.0003.000-3.00003-003
82005 U17 North*1760.35332120.9413.235-2.2941655-039
32004 U15 North*1970.36811442.4741.000+1.4744719+028
52003 U15 North*1430.2147162.5712.500+0.0713635+001
92002 U13 Pennant North*1610.0633130.6253.250-2.6251052-042
82001 U13 North*1630.1884391.0002.188-1.1881635-019
121240.1984818552.6042.306-0.132263279-016

Junior Winter Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Junior Winter 25 13 45 83 20 0.241

First Game :Brunswick 3 def. Melton 0. R-01: 2001 U13 North
Last Game :Kew 3 def. Melton 0. R-18: 2005 U17 North
Best Win :Melton 7 def. Werribee 0. R-08: 2003 U15 North
Worst Loss :Camberwell 12 def. Melton 1. R-03: 2005 U17 North
1 goal games : 16 times. Last : Melton 2 drew Werribee 2. R-12: 2005 U17 North
2 goal games : 2 times. Last : Essendon 4 def. Melton 2. R-15: 2005 U17 North
Finals : TEM (L) 2 def. Melton 0. SF: 2004 U15 North
Premierships :None.

Senior Winter Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Senior Winter 23 5 10 38 4 0.105

First Game :Melton 5 def. Collegians-X 1. R-01: 2008 State League 4 Men
Last Game :Footscray 4 def. Melton 2. GF: 2009 Metro 2 West Men
Best Win :Melton 14 def. Latrobe Uni 0. R-08: 2009 Metro 2 West Men
Worst Loss :Casey 17 def. Melton 0. R-11: 2008 State League 4 Men
1 goal games : 4 times. Last : Melton 5 def. Brunswick 2. R-02: 2009 Metro 2 West Men
Finals : Footscray 4 def. Melton 2. GF: 2009 Metro 2 West Men
Melton 4 def. PEGS 0. PF: 2009 Metro 2 West Men
Footscray 4 def. Melton 2. SF: 2009 Metro 2 West Men
Premierships :None.

Teammates

Number of teammates :77 (Top 50 shown)

Player
Games
Win%
Draw%
Loss%
Avge.For
Avge.Aga
Avge.Diff
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
Spence, Adam*7633%16%51%1.6182.342-0.724123178-055
Mumford, Matthew*7540%17%43%1.9872.000-0.013149150-001
Buttigieg, William*7532%16%52%1.5602.427-0.867117182-065
Holahan, Zac*7138%15%46%2.2682.296-0.028161163-002
Downs, Andrew*6128%16%56%1.5412.574-1.03394157-063
Clough, Jarryd*5147%18%35%2.7841.882+0.90214296+046
Bosquet, Dane*4738%17%45%1.9792.043-0.0649396-003
Doran, Dale*3926%18%56%1.4622.385-0.9235793-036
Noonan, Kristian*3956%13%31%2.7181.718+1.00010667+039
Doran, Kimberly*3727%19%54%1.5412.324-0.7845786-029
Sproal, Beth*3625%14%61%1.4722.528-1.0565391-038
Hooley, Ryan*3639%17%44%1.7502.056-0.3066374-011
Hosking, Michael*3462%12%26%2.9121.765+1.1479960+039
Downs, Cassandra*3336%18%45%1.7581.848-0.0915861-003
Spence, Jessica*3135%13%52%1.7102.710-1.0005384-031
Baker, Daniel*3037%13%50%1.7002.233-0.5335167-016
Agius, Jesse*2839%18%43%1.8931.893+0.0005353+000
Slocombe, Morgan*2864%14%21%3.9641.714+2.25011148+063
Greed, Justin*2763%11%26%3.7781.704+2.07410246+056
Strobel, Joshua*2564%16%20%4.1601.760+2.40010444+060
Rodrigues, Errol*2467%13%21%3.4171.750+1.6678242+040
Sorensen, Steven*2055%15%30%3.8002.600+1.2007652+024
Lawrence, Daryl*2070%15%15%4.7001.600+3.1009432+062
Haycock, John*1916%16%68%0.8953.053-2.1581758-041
Bluschke, Alf*1963%11%26%3.3681.789+1.5796434+030
Downs, David*1974%16%11%4.8421.474+3.3689228+064
Gati, Nick*1867%17%17%4.3331.667+2.6677830+048
Graetz, Brian*1724%29%47%1.0592.059-1.0001835-017
Matthews, Ben*1753%6%41%2.5882.353+0.2354440+004
Self, Ryan*1644%6%50%2.4383.188-0.7503951-012
May, Jarrod*1527%20%53%1.0672.267-1.2001634-018
Wilmshurst, Shaun*1527%20%53%1.0672.267-1.2001634-018
Arnold, Chris*1560%7%33%4.6002.800+1.8006942+027
Kovarik, Brenda*1414%86%0.5003.286-2.786746-039
Bonney, Michael*1450%7%43%2.5712.214+0.3573631+005
Johnson, Shaun*147%14%79%0.7863.000-2.2141142-031
Hocking, Branton*1323%15%62%1.0003.154-2.1541341-028
Lightley, Pamela*1315%8%77%0.7692.923-2.1541038-028
Darcy, Astin*1354%15%31%2.3851.692+0.6923122+009
Kovarik, Hans*1250%17%33%2.3331.750+0.5832821+007
Edwards, Jeremy*1020%10%70%0.8002.500-1.700825-017
Fitzgerald, Tim*1010%20%70%0.8002.700-1.900827-019
Corban, Malcolm*944%22%33%2.5562.111+0.4442319+004
Shadbolt, Ron*850%25%25%3.0002.125+0.8752417+007
Hogg, Matthew*714%86%0.2862.857-2.571220-018
Baker, Gavin*771%29%2.8572.143+0.7142015+005
Halligan, Alan*617%83%0.3333.000-2.667218-016
Hanley-Wood, Ben*650%50%2.5004.500-2.0001527-012
Stanyer, Adrian*650%50%2.8334.500-1.6671727-010
Purdie, Samantha*540%60%1.0003.200-2.200516-011

Opposition Teams

Number of Opponents :24

Opponent
Games
Goals
Avge
Win%
Draw%
Loss%
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
Altona1420.14329%29%43%2231-009
Yarra Valley1120.18245%27%27%2619+007
Essendon1130.27364%9%27%2418+006
Werribee1120.18245%18%36%2124-003
Footscray1020.20030%30%40%2421+003
Greensborough910.11122%22%56%1219-007
TEM720.28629%14%57%1213-001
Brunswick510.20040%20%40%1511+004
Hawthorn5100%318-015
Camberwell520.40020%80%627-021
Waverley520.40060%40%169+007
Latrobe Uni510.200100%282+026
St.Bernards441.00025%25%50%914-005
MUHC450%50%176+011
PEGS367%33%116+005
MCC2100%15-004
Powerhouse2100%30+003
Kew2100%16-005
Doncaster1100%32+001
Ballarat1100%03-003
Collegians-X1100%51+004
Bendigo1100%24-002
Ajax-Maccabi1100%23-001
Casey1100%017-017
121240.19840%15%45%263279-016

Playing Venues

Number of Venues : 22

Venue
Games
Goals
Avge
Win%
Draw%
Loss%
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
Melton Mowbray58170.29347%14%40%167118+049
Altona910.11122%22%56%1127-016
Werribee650%50%714-007
Essendon510.20060%20%20%99+000
Footscray510.20020%20%60%914-005
Melbourne High5100%217-015
Reservoir580%20%113+008
SHC410.25050%50%108+002
Hawthorn333%67%25-003
Greensborough3100%08-008
Yarra Valley333%67%110-009
Yarra Velodrome250%50%14-003
St.Bernards221.00050%50%36-003
Monash-W250%50%63+003
Brunswick210.50050%50%74+003
Doncaster-W1100%32+001
Albert Park1100%20+002
Elgar Park1100%03-003
Moorabbin1100%51+004
Bendigo1100%24-002
Berwick1100%017-017
PEGS1100%52+003
121240.19840%15%45%263279-016

Copyright © 2019 Melton Hockey Club