LOGO

Melton Hockey Club
Spence, Jessica

LOGO

Last updated : 6:42 pm - 13 August 2019


Spence, Jessica(11880 bytes)
Club Cap : 437 (Games : 368, Goals : 89)

First XI Women's Cap : 164 (Games : 124, Goals : 36)

Games Umpired : 5 (Senior : 2, Veteran : 0, Junior : 3)

Games Coached : 18 (Senior : 0, Veteran : 0, Junior : 18)


Milestones

1999-Apr-17 :First Game Played (Melton 0 drew Kew 0. R-01: 1999 U11 North)
2001-Aug-11 :First Senior Game Played (Melton 3 def. Latrobe Uni 1. R-16: 2001 District 3 North Women)
2001-Nov-30 :First Goal Scored (Melton 1 drew Brunswick 1. R-04: 2001/02 Altona U13 Indoor)
2002-Mar-01 :50 Junior Games (Footscray 6 def. Melton 1. R-10: 2001/02 Altona U13 Indoor)
2003-May-23 :First Game Umpired
2003-May-25 :First Senior Goal Scored (Melton 5 def. Werribee 0. R-05: 2003 District 4 North Women)
2005-May-20 :100 Junior Games (Melton 2 def. MUHC 1. R-06: 2005 U17 Pennant North)
2005-Aug-26 :Last Junior Game Played (Melton 6 def. Yarra Valley 0. R-18: 2005 U17 Pennant North)
2011-Apr-01 :First Game Coached (Melton 1 def. Essendon (B) 0. R-01: 2011 U15 West)
2011-Sep-02 :Last Game Coached (Melton 5 def. Brunswick 0. R-18: 2011 U15 West)
2014-May-17 :300 Club Games (Melton 5 def. Bayside 0. R-04: 2014 Vic League 2 Women)
2014-Aug-31 :Last Game Umpired
2016-Sep-17 :Last Game Played (Monash Uni 1 def. Melton 0. GF: 2016 Vic League 2 Res. Women)
Playing career : 6363 days. (17 years and 154 days.)


Honours, Trophies, and Official Roles

Top Female Scorer (Win.) :2002/03, 2004/05

B&F Runner Up :2001-U13 North, 2004-District 1 North Women
Coach's Award :2001/02-Altona U13 Indoor, 2003-District 4 North Women,
  :2011-State League 4 Women

Coach :2011-U15 West

Captain :2001/02-Altona U13 Indoor, 2003-U15 North, 2016-Vic League 2 Res. Women

Manager :2005/06-U17 Essendon Friday, 2012/13-Altona Summer Women,
  :2013-Vic League 2 Women, 2013-Vic League 2 Res. Women, 2014-Vic League 2 Women,
  :2014-Vic League 2 Res. Women

Team Photographs

348
2016
Vic League 2 Res. Women
334
2015
Vic League 2 Res. Women
319
2014
Vic League 2 Women
307
2013
Vic League 2 Res. Women
305
2013
Vic League 2 Women
290
2012
State League 3 Women
284
2011
U15 West
279
2011
State League 4 Women
269
2010
State League 4 Women
207
2005
U17 Pennant North
205
2005
Metro 4 West Men
200
2004/05
U17 Essendon Friday
198
2004/05
Essendon Wed. Women
192
2004
U17
192
2004
U17
188
2004
District 1 North Women
179
2003
U15 North
176
2003
District 4 North Women
165
2002
District 4 North Women
161
2001/02
Altona U13 Indoor
156
2001
U13 North
154
2001
District 3 North Women
139
1999
U11 North

Complete Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Junior Winter 35 8 40 83 7 0.084
Junior Summer 9 2 18 29 9 0.310
Junior Total 44 10 58 112 16 0.143
Senior Winter 97 33 85 215 67 0.312
Senior Summer 2 6 33 41 6 0.146
Senior Total 99 39 118 256 73 0.285
Total 143 49 176 368 89 0.242

Pos.
Div.
Competition
Games
Goals
Avge.
Won
Drawn
Lost
Avge.For
Avge.Aga
Avge.Diff
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
32016 Vic League 2 Women*41211.7502.250-0.50079-002
22016 Vic League 2 Res. Women*1740.2358361.9411.118+0.8243319+014
72016 Metro B North/West Women*320.667121.0002.667-1.66738-005
52015/16 Footscray Summer Women740.571250.8573.857-3.000627-021
52015 Vic League 2 Women*950.5563332.2221.444+0.7782013+007
52015 Vic League 2 Res. Women*1130.2737131.4551.182+0.2731613+003
42014 Vic League 2 Women*1970.36810362.2631.526+0.7374329+014
72014 Vic League 2 Res. Women*310.333211.3330.667+0.66742+002
82013/14 Footscray Summer Women880.0003.750-3.750030-030
62013 Vic League 2 Women*1540.2677441.6001.400+0.2002421+003
112013 Vic League 2 Res. Women*330.00010.667-10.667032-032
?2012/13 Altona Summer Women910.111180.3334.444-4.111340-037
82012 State League 3 Women*1620.12531120.9382.813-1.8751545-030
72012 Metro 4 North/West Women*341.333214.3332.333+2.000137+006
12011 State League 4 Women*2060.30018113.5000.200+3.300704+066
32010 State League 4 Women*1780.47110162.1762.000+0.1763734+003
42006 District 4 North Women*110.0003.000-3.00003-003
92005 Metro 4 West Men*620.333151.5004.833-3.333929-020
82005 District 2 North Women*620.333330.6672.333-1.667414-010
82005 U17 Pennant North*1740.23561101.8242.471-0.6473142-011
82005 U17 North*111.00012.000-11.000112-011
62004/05 Essendon Wed. Women*9270.3333.333-3.000330-027
22004/05 U17 Essendon Friday*980.8895134.1113.000+1.1113727+010
102004 District 1 North Women*1720.118170.2946.059-5.7655103-098
32004 District 4 North Women*451.250313.7500.750+3.000153+012
12004 U17*2030.1501824.5000.800+3.7009016+074
42003/04 Footscray Tues. Men*113.0002.000+1.00032+001
52003/04 Essendon Wed. Women*710.1431150.7143.143-2.429522-017
22003 District 4 North Women*20100.5001642.7000.800+1.9005416+038
52003 U15 North*157262.4672.400+0.0673736+001
62002 State League 3 Women*111.0001.000+0.00011+000
42002 District 4 North Women*186751.8891.722+0.1673431+003
72001/02 Altona U13 Indoor*1010.1003162.0004.400-2.4002044-024
92001 District 3 North Women*2112.5003.500-1.00057-002
82001 U13 North*154381.0672.267-1.2001634-018
122000/01 Altona U13 Indoor10191.5005.400-3.9001554-039
111999 U11 North*152130.1334.933-4.800274-072
368890.242143491761.8662.535-0.685681933-252

Coaching History

Games as
Coach
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Win % Average
Goals For
Average
Goals Aga
Average
Diff.
Junior Winter 9 4 5 18 50% 3.111 1.222 +1.889

Pos.
Div.
Competition
Games
Win %
Won
Drawn
Lost
Avge. For
Avge.Aga
Avge.Diff
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
52011 U15 West*1850%9453.1111.222+1.8895622+034

Umpiring History

Year    Division                      SEN VET JUN
2003    U13 North                               1
2003    U17 Pennant North                       1
2013    U10 B West                              1
2014    Metro 3 North/West Women        2        
                                                 
SUBTOTAL                                2       3
TOTAL                                           5

Junior Winter Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Junior Winter 35 8 40 83 7 0.084

First Game :Melton 0 drew Kew 0. R-01: 1999 U11 North
Last Game :Melton 6 def. Yarra Valley 0. R-18: 2005 U17 Pennant North
Best Win :Melton 10 def. Waverley 0. R-06: 2004 U17
Worst Loss :Greensborough 13 def. Melton 0. R-06: 1999 U11 North
1 goal games : 5 times. Last : Melton 4 def. St.Bernards 3. R-13: 2005 U17 Pennant North
2 goal games : 1 times. Last : Melton 8 def. Sandringham 2. R-16: 2004 U17
Finals : Melton 3 def. Yarra Valley 2. GF: 2004 U17
Melton 1 def. Camberwell 1. SF: 2004 U17
Premierships : Melton 3 def. Yarra Valley 2. GF: 2004 U17

Junior Summer Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Junior Summer 9 2 18 29 9 0.310

First Game :Melton 5 def. MUHC 1. R-01: 2000/01 Altona U13 Indoor
Last Game :Melton 8 def. Lowther Hall 1. R-10: 2004/05 U17 Essendon Friday
Best Win :Melton 8 def. Lowther Hall 1. R-10: 2004/05 U17 Essendon Friday
Worst Loss :Altona (Blue) 13 def. Melton 3. R-08: 2001/02 Altona U13 Indoor
1 goal games : 2 times. Last : Melton 8 def. Lowther Hall 1. R-10: 2004/05 U17 Essendon Friday
2 goal games : 2 times. Last : Melton 4 def. Essendon (L) 2. R-04: 2004/05 U17 Essendon Friday
3 goal games : 1 times. Last : Melton 8 def. Essendon (L) 1. R-09: 2004/05 U17 Essendon Friday
Finals : Essendon (Jets) 4 def. Melton 0. CF: 2000/01 Altona U13 Indoor
Premierships :None.

Senior Winter Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Senior Winter 97 33 85 215 67 0.312

First Game :Melton 3 def. Latrobe Uni 1. R-16: 2001 District 3 North Women
Last Game :Monash Uni 1 def. Melton 0. GF: 2016 Vic League 2 Res. Women
Best Win :Melton 14 def. Frankston 0. R-04: 2011 State League 4 Women
Worst Loss :Werribee 21 def. Melton 0. R-04: 2013 Vic League 2 Res. Women
1 goal games : 42 times. Last : Melton 3 def. MHSOB 2. PF: 2016 Vic League 2 Res. Women
2 goal games : 11 times. Last : Melton 3 drew Parkville 3. R-04: 2016 Metro B North/West Women
3 goal games : 1 times. Last : Melton 6 def. Frankston 0. R-02: 2015 Vic League 2 Women
Finals : Latrobe Uni 3 def. Melton 2. SF: 2002 District 4 North Women
Altona 4 def. Melton 0. GF: 2003 District 4 North Women
Melton 1 def. RMIT 0. PF: 2003 District 4 North Women
Altona 2 def. Melton 0. SF: 2003 District 4 North Women
Melton 1 def. Swinburne 1. EF: 2010 State League 4 Women
Parkville 2 def. Melton 2. PF: 2010 State League 4 Women
Melton 2 def. Swinburne 0. GF: 2011 State League 4 Women
Melton 2 def. Swinburne 0. QF: 2011 State League 4 Women
Casey 2 def. Melton 0. EF: 2014 Vic League 2 Women
Monash Uni 1 def. Melton 0. GF: 2016 Vic League 2 Res. Women
Melton 3 def. MHSOB 2. PF: 2016 Vic League 2 Res. Women
Monash Uni 3 def. Melton 1. QF: 2016 Vic League 2 Res. Women
Premierships : Melton 2 def. Swinburne 0. GF: 2011 State League 4 Women

Senior Summer Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Senior Summer 2 6 33 41 6 0.146

First Game :Essendon 7 def. Melton 1. R-02: 2003/04 Essendon Wed. Women
Last Game :Footscray (Blue) 5 def. Melton 2. R-10: 2015/16 Footscray Summer Women
Best Win :Melton 2 def. RMIT 1. R-09: 2003/04 Essendon Wed. Women
Worst Loss :Footscray (B) 10 def. Melton 0. R-09: 2012/13 Altona Summer Women
1 goal games : 4 times. Last : Footscray (Blue) 5 def. Melton 2. R-10: 2015/16 Footscray Summer Women
2 goal games : 1 times. Last : Melton 2 drew PEGS 2. R-06: 2015/16 Footscray Summer Women
Finals :None.
Premierships :None.

Teammates

Number of teammates :167 (Top 50 shown)

Player
Games
Win%
Draw%
Loss%
Avge.For
Avge.Aga
Avge.Diff
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
Jungfer, Kathy*15354%11%35%2.0981.484+0.614321227+094
Sproal, Beth*15042%11%47%1.8132.240-0.427272336-064
Cox, Caitlyn*13739%12%49%1.8612.723-0.861255373-118
Cook, Lorraine*11657%9%34%2.0521.879+0.172238218+020
Grant-Taylor, Lexi*11347%13%40%1.7881.788+0.000202202+000
Shadbolt, Megan*11249%16%35%2.0271.643+0.384227184+043
Lake, Melissa*10052%15%33%2.0701.570+0.500207157+050
Shadbolt, Narelle*9850%16%34%2.0511.500+0.551201147+054
Mumford, Matthew*8425%11%64%1.6313.595-1.964137302-165
Spence, Adam*8224%12%63%1.7073.829-2.122140314-174
Holahan, Zac*8251%9%40%2.7932.451+0.341229201+028
Chisholm, Rebecca*8143%12%44%1.5932.062-0.469129167-038
Downs, Colleen*8030%18%53%1.4632.763-1.300117221-104
Branford, Fiona*7031%20%49%1.3862.229-0.84397156-059
Fragopoulos, Tania*6636%14%50%1.6212.818-1.197107186-079
Remedios, Lynette*6169%5%26%2.6561.459+1.19716289+073
Denison, Jacqui*5840%14%47%1.6382.569-0.93195149-054
O`Brien, Melissa*5753%9%39%2.1401.719+0.42112298+024
Doran, Dale*5525%11%64%1.4733.473-2.00081191-110
Kelly, Jessica*5527%20%53%1.3452.618-1.27374144-070
Doran, Kimberly*5426%11%63%1.5193.444-1.92682186-104
Buttigieg, William*5235%15%50%2.1733.269-1.096113170-057
Williams, Lisa*5229%17%54%1.5002.538-1.03878132-054
Gorton, Sarah*5143%24%33%1.8821.490+0.3929676+020
Matthews, Ben*5058%6%36%2.9001.840+1.06014592+053
Self, Ryan*5060%6%34%3.1001.920+1.18015596+059
Bonney, Michael*4963%6%31%3.2041.694+1.51015783+074
Downs, Andrew*4819%10%71%1.6674.708-3.04280226-146
Wilson, Lorna*4743%4%53%1.7232.532-0.80981119-038
Thompson, Maralyn*4652%13%35%2.1961.696+0.50010178+023
Schwarze, Amy*4624%24%52%1.4573.043-1.58767140-073
Brown, Laura*4641%24%35%1.8701.761+0.1098681+005
Steele, Lucy*4549%20%31%2.0001.489+0.5119067+023
Edwards, Jeremy*4457%5%39%2.8641.682+1.18212674+052
Downes, Lana*4330%9%60%1.2092.791-1.58152120-068
Irvine, Suzanne*4132%5%63%1.4633.268-1.80560134-074
Kapp, Inge*4141%12%46%1.6592.146-0.4886888-020
Knipe, Jessica*4068%8%25%2.7751.425+1.35011157+054
Noonan, Kristian*3946%10%44%2.5642.513+0.05110098+002
Berns, Alannah*3941%15%44%1.6922.103-0.4106682-016
Downs, Cassandra*3711%22%68%0.8113.459-2.64930128-098
Graetz, Brian*3614%14%72%0.9174.056-3.13933146-113
Dine, Brenton*3667%3%31%3.3331.750+1.58312063+057
Schwarze, Chloe*3639%19%42%1.3891.972-0.5835071-021
Darcy, Thurston*3269%3%28%3.4061.313+2.09410942+067
Scott, Kate*3275%6%19%2.5630.906+1.6568229+053
Thomas, Joshua*3135%13%52%1.7102.710-1.0005384-031
Falcao, Annabel*2917%14%69%1.0694.172-3.10331121-090
Klaebe, Carrol*293%17%79%0.6553.483-2.82819101-082
James, Kylie-Faye*2921%7%72%1.0343.552-2.51730103-073

Opposition Teams

Number of Opponents :45

Opponent
Games
Goals
Avge
Win%
Draw%
Loss%
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
Essendon29100.34534%10%55%4780-033
Werribee2660.23131%19%50%5878-020
Yarra Valley2210.04532%14%55%4155-014
Footscray2150.23833%5%62%3669-033
Brunswick2060.30030%15%55%2964-035
Altona2025%10%65%2482-058
RMIT1940.21153%21%26%2616+010
PEGS18100.55644%11%44%3236-004
Greensborough1730.17635%65%3255-023
Swinburne15110.73387%7%7%4412+032
MHSOB1430.21443%36%21%2118+003
Parkville1020.20050%10%40%2624+002
Casey1020.20040%20%40%1123-012
Frankston970.778100%482+046
Monash Uni810.12525%13%63%1016-006
Knox810.12525%75%430-026
Bayside830.37588%13%182+016
Kew720.28614%57%29%1020-010
MUHC729%71%822-014
Doncaster617%17%67%617-011
Latrobe Uni617%33%50%931-022
Collegians-X610.16783%17%163+013
Old Xaverians610.16717%17%67%613-007
Westvic610.16717%33%50%612-006
Hawthorn4100%216-014
St.Bernards410.25025%25%50%1119-008
Camberwell450%50%616-010
Sandringham430.750100%233+020
Ballarat410.250100%319-016
Geelong410.25025%75%610-004
Dandenong333%67%27-005
Reservoir2100%016-016
Elsternwick2100%03-003
Waverley210.500100%171+016
Eastern2100%80+008
SNP2100%141+013
Box Hill210.50050%50%43+001
Mornington2100%011-011
Eureka2100%010-010
Super Marry O's2100%05-005
Lowther Hall111.000100%81+007
Ajax-Maccabi1100%33+000
Old Melburnians1100%14-003
Old Yarra Grammer1100%14-003
Gippsland1100%41+003
368890.24239%13%48%681933-252

Playing Venues

Number of Venues : 35

Venue
Games
Goals
Avge
Win%
Draw%
Loss%
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
Melton Mowbray131340.26048%14%38%293255+038
Footscray3890.23716%18%66%31115-084
Essendon35140.40029%14%57%59103-044
Altona3010.03323%7%70%46131-085
SHC2150.23862%14%24%4326+017
Werribee1330.23131%8%62%2754-027
Reservoir729%29%43%840-032
Greensborough720.28629%71%1522-007
Melbourne High720.28629%29%43%1013-003
Hawthorn630.50033%17%50%1013-003
Elgar Park630.50033%17%50%1214-002
Brighton610.16783%17%131+012
Albert Park540%20%40%715-008
Monash-W520.40080%20%132+011
Knox520%80%420-016
Doncaster-W425%75%413-009
Yarra Valley425%75%511-006
PEGS420.50050%50%810-002
Frankston441.000100%211+020
Berwick425%25%50%415-011
Yarra Velodrome333%67%111-010
Ballarat310.33333%67%49-005
PSF331.000100%70+007
Melton333%67%62+004
St.Bernards250%50%58-003
Dandenong250%50%75+002
Geelong2100%37-004
Waverley1100%71+006
Melbourne Uni1100%03-003
Casey1100%21+001
Brunswick1100%01-001
Yarra Grammer1100%14-003
Not Recorded1100%02-002
Koonung1100%14-003
Drouin1100%41+003
368890.24239%13%48%681933-252

Copyright © 2019 Melton Hockey Club