LOGO

Melton Hockey Club
Matthews, Ben

LOGO
Last updated : 6:19 am - 4 October 2018

Matthews, Ben(9246 bytes)
Club Cap Number : 561
Men's Cap Number : 120 (First XI Games : 4, First XI Goals : 0)

275
2010
U13 West
271
2010
Metro 3 West Men
270
2010
Metro 2 West Men
233
2007
Metro 2 West Men
223
2006
U17 North
223
2006
U17 North
220
2006
Metro 4 West Men
220
2006
Metro 4 West Men
215
2005/06
U17 Essendon Friday
207
2005
U17 Pennant North
192
2004
U17
192
2004
U17
179
2003
U15 North

Complete Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Junior Winter 41 6 18 65 12 0.188
Junior Summer 4 0 3 7 2 0.286
Junior Total 45 6 21 72 14 0.197
Senior Winter 36 10 18 64 16 0.250
Senior Summer 2 2 6 10 0 0.000
Senior Total 38 12 24 74 16 0.216
Total 83 18 45 146 30 0.207

Pos.
Div.
Competition
Games
Goals
Avge.
Won
Drawn
Lost
Avge.For
Avge.Aga
Avge.Diff
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
102010 State League 4 Men*112.0001.000+1.00021+001
12010 Metro 2 West Men*1620.1259433.8752.313+1.5636237+025
72010 Metro 3 West Men*231.500116.0005.500+0.5001211+001
52008 State League 4 Men*115.0001.000+4.00051+004
62008 Metro 2 West Men*113.0001.000+2.00031+002
?2007/08 Footscray Men51131.4003.400-2.000717-010
52007 State League 4 Men*2113.0003.500-0.50067-001
32007 Metro 2 West Men*1030.3004151.8001.100+0.7001811+007
52007 Metro 3 West Men*1120.1823261.4553.000-1.5451633-017
92007 Metro 4 West Men*210.500111.5005.500-4.000311-008
62006/07 Footscray Tues. Men*51131.4002.600-1.200713-006
12006 Metro 3 West Men*115.0000.000+5.00050+005
12006 Metro 4 West Men*1550.3331413.6671.533+2.1335523+032
12006 U17 North*1640.26712312.6880.563+2.125439+034
32005/06 U17 Essendon Friday*720.286433.5712.286+1.2862516+009
92005 Metro 4 West Men*2111.5002.500-1.00035-002
82005 U17 Pennant North*1530.2005191.6002.467-0.8672437-013
12004 U17*1950.2631724.3680.789+3.5798315+068
52003 U15 North*157262.4672.400+0.0673736+001
146300.2078318452.8891.945+0.904416284+132

Goalkeeping History

Games as
Goalkeeper
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Shut
outs
Shutout
Average
Goals
Against
G.A.
Avg.
Junior Winter 1 0 0 1 1 1.000 0 0.000

Pos.
Div.
Competition
Games
Won
Drawn
Lost
Shutouts
%
Goals In
Avge.
GoalDiff
12006 U17 North*111100%0.000+003

Coaching History

Games as
Coach
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Win % Average
Goals For
Average
Goals Aga
Average
Diff.
Junior Winter 4 1 13 18 22% 1.056 4.000 -2.944

Pos.
Div.
Competition
Games
Win %
Won
Drawn
Lost
Avge. For
Avge.Aga
Avge.Diff
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
82010 U13 West*1822%41131.0564.000-2.9441972-053

Umpiring History

Year    Division                      SEN VET JUN
2006    Veterans C West                     1    
                                                 
SUBTOTAL                                    1    
TOTAL                                           1

Junior Winter Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Junior Winter 41 6 18 65 12 0.188
  
First Game :Hawthorn 3 def. Melton 1. R-01: 2003 U15 North
Last Game :Melton 1 def. St.Bernards 0. GF: 2006 U17 North
Best Win :Melton 10 def. Waverley 0. R-06: 2004 U17
Worst Loss :Hawthorn 7 def. Melton 0. R-12: 2003 U15 North
1 goal games : 8 times. Last : Melton 1 drew Yarra Valley 1. R-17: 2006 U17 North
2 goal games : 2 times. Last : Melton 4 def. Box Hill 1. R-14: 2006 U17 North
Finals : Melton 3 def. Yarra Valley 2. GF: 2004 U17
Melton 1 def. Camberwell 1. SF: 2004 U17
Melton 1 def. St.Bernards 0. GF: 2006 U17 North
Melton 4 def. Hawthorn 1. SF: 2006 U17 North
Premierships : Melton 3 def. Yarra Valley 2. GF: 2004 U17
Melton 1 def. St.Bernards 0. GF: 2006 U17 North

Junior Summer Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Junior Summer 4 0 3 7 2 0.286
  
First Game :Essendon (F) 3 def. Melton 2. R-01: 2005/06 U17 Essendon Friday
Last Game :Melton 5 def. Essendon (L) 3. R-10: 2005/06 U17 Essendon Friday
Best Win :Melton 8 def. Essendon (L) 1. R-04: 2005/06 U17 Essendon Friday
Worst Loss :Essendon (F) 4 def. Melton 1. R-08: 2005/06 U17 Essendon Friday
1 goal games : 2 times. Last : Melton 8 def. Essendon (L) 1. R-04: 2005/06 U17 Essendon Friday
Finals :None.
Premierships :None.

Senior Winter Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Senior Winter 36 10 18 64 16 0.250
  
First Game :Melton 2 def. Brunswick 1. R-08: 2005 Metro 4 West Men
Last Game :Melton 6 def. Altona 4. GF: 2010 Metro 2 West Men
Best Win :Melton 10 def. St.Bernards 1. R-14: 2010 Metro 3 West Men
Worst Loss :Yarra Valley 10 def. Melton 1. R-12: 2007 Metro 3 West Men
1 goal games : 10 times. Last : Altona 10 def. Melton 2. R-13: 2010 Metro 3 West Men
2 goal games : 3 times. Last : Melton 10 def. St.Bernards 1. R-14: 2010 Metro 3 West Men
Finals : Melton 2 def. Brunswick (W) 3. GF: 2006 Metro 4 West Men
Melton 1 def. St.Bernards 1. SF: 2006 Metro 4 West Men
Altona 1 def. Melton 0. PF: 2007 Metro 2 West Men
Old Melburnians 1 def. Melton 0. SF: 2007 Metro 2 West Men
Melton 6 def. Altona 4. GF: 2010 Metro 2 West Men
Altona 8 def. Melton 6. QF: 2010 Metro 2 West Men
Premierships : Melton 2 def. Brunswick (W) 3. GF: 2006 Metro 4 West Men
Melton 6 def. Altona 4. GF: 2010 Metro 2 West Men

Senior Summer Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Senior Summer 2 2 6 10 0 0.000
  
First Game :RMIT 4 def. Melton 1. R-02: 2006/07 Footscray Tues. Men
Last Game :Werribee 8 def. Melton 1. R-10: 2007/08 Footscray Men
Best Win :Melton 5 def. Essendon 1. R-06: 2007/08 Footscray Men
Worst Loss :Werribee 8 def. Melton 1. R-10: 2007/08 Footscray Men
Finals :None.
Premierships :None.

Milestones

2003-Apr-04First Game (Hawthorn 3 def. Melton 1. R-01: 2003 U15 North)
2005-Nov-0450 Junior Games (Essendon (F) 3 def. Melton 2. R-01: 2005/06 U17 Essendon Friday)
2010-Sep-18Last Game (Melton 6 def. Altona 4. GF: 2010 Metro 2 West Men)

Teammates

Number of teammates :99 (Top 50 shown)

Player
Games
Win%
Draw%
Loss%
Avge.For
Avge.Aga
Avge.Diff
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
Holahan, Zac*8261%10%29%3.0241.732+1.293248142+106
Mumford, Matthew*7658%11%32%2.7241.803+0.921207137+070
Spence, Adam*7057%13%30%2.6002.043+0.557182143+039
Downs, Andrew*6265%8%27%3.0811.645+1.435191102+089
Bonney, Michael*6166%10%25%3.0001.410+1.59018386+097
Self, Ryan*6058%7%35%2.8331.600+1.23317096+074
Noonan, Kristian*5956%12%32%2.5591.814+0.746151107+044
Hosking, Michael*5551%15%35%2.5642.018+0.545141111+030
Spence, Jessica*5058%6%36%2.9001.840+1.06014592+053
Baker, Daniel*5066%14%20%2.5801.320+1.26012966+063
Clough, Jarryd*4753%19%28%2.6812.085+0.59612698+028
Hocking, Branton*4173%10%17%3.0491.049+2.00012543+082
MacKinnon, Robert*3391%3%6%4.2421.152+3.09114038+102
Dine, Brenton*3367%3%30%3.2421.515+1.72710750+057
Darcy, Thurston*3266%3%31%3.2811.531+1.75010549+056
Buttigieg, William*3135%19%45%1.9682.742-0.7746185-024
Edwards, Jeremy*3168%3%29%3.3551.419+1.93510444+060
Arnold, Andrew*2966%7%28%3.4481.655+1.79310048+052
Cox, Caitlyn*2864%4%32%3.1791.500+1.6798942+047
Haycock, John*2763%11%26%2.7042.407+0.2967365+008
Lawrence, Glenn*2752%19%30%3.1481.815+1.3338549+036
McMurrie, Andrew*2650%23%27%2.1922.115+0.0775755+002
Hooley, Ryan*2463%17%21%3.1251.208+1.9177529+046
Spence, Dion*2365%9%26%2.9132.304+0.6096753+014
Baker, Gavin*2370%9%22%2.7831.348+1.4356431+033
Hanley-Wood, Ben*2245%27%27%3.3642.409+0.9557453+021
Gati, Nick*1963%16%21%2.5261.368+1.1584826+022
Kasprzak, Alex*1889%11%4.3890.833+3.5567915+064
Hoad, Simon*1883%6%11%3.1671.556+1.6115728+029
Lang, Joshua*1889%11%3.0001.111+1.8895420+034
Thomas, Joshua*1753%6%41%2.5882.353+0.2354440+004
Slocombe, Morgan*1771%6%24%2.7061.941+0.7654633+013
Lawrence, Daryl*1753%12%35%2.7062.588+0.1184644+002
Strobel, Joshua*1747%18%35%2.8823.000-0.1184951-002
Johnson, Shaun*1675%19%6%2.6880.563+2.125439+034
Crebbin, Jason*1656%25%19%3.8752.313+1.5636237+025
Bosquet, Dane*1553%13%33%2.8671.933+0.9334329+014
Strebs-Stelps, Ben*1553%27%20%3.8672.267+1.6005834+024
Kovarik, Hans*1346%8%46%2.6921.692+1.0003522+013
Brierley, John*1385%8%8%3.1542.000+1.1544126+015
Brazil, Sean*1323%23%54%1.9232.923-1.0002538-013
Darcy, Astin*1331%15%54%1.4622.692-1.2311935-016
Lawrence, Tony*1362%23%15%3.9232.077+1.8465127+024
Bluschke, Alf*1250%8%42%2.1671.000+1.1672612+014
Arnold, Chris*1225%25%50%1.8332.833-1.0002234-012
Doran, Dale*1155%9%36%2.8181.909+0.9093121+010
Doran, Kimberly*1155%9%36%3.0001.727+1.2733319+014
Shadbolt, Ron*1155%9%36%3.1821.727+1.4553519+016
Lawrence, Stephen*1155%18%27%3.6362.727+0.9094030+010
Sproal, Beth*1050%10%40%3.1001.900+1.2003119+012

Opposition Teams

Number of Opponents :29

Opponent
Games
Goals
Avge
Win%
Draw%
Loss%
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
G.K.
Games
Shut-
outs
Shut-
out %
Goals
In
Goals
Avge
Yarra Valley1520.14367%13%20%4825+02311100%00.000
Footscray1410.07150%21%29%3526+009
Essendon1420.14357%43%3728+009
St.Bernards1240.33358%17%25%3430+004
Altona1110.09136%27%36%2936-007
Werribee1130.27373%9%18%3415+019
Greensborough930.33367%33%2216+006
Brunswick930.33389%11%3619+017
RMIT610.16733%67%1012-002
Hawthorn540%20%40%1112-001
MUHC420.50050%25%25%97+002
Box Hill430.75075%25%115+006
MCC425%50%25%116+005
PEGS450%25%25%74+003
Camberwell320.66767%33%54+001
Old Melburnians310.333100%27-005
Doncaster250%50%33+000
Waverley2100%171+016
Sandringham2100%163+013
Eastern210.500100%80+008
Ballarat2100%27-005
SNP1100%70+007
Geelong1100%21+001
Sth. Knights1100%44+000
Ajax-Maccabi1100%23-001
Kew1100%45-001
Powerhouse111.000100%33+000
Collegians-X1100%51+004
Vic Sihks1100%21+001
146300.20757%12%31%416284+13211100%00.000

Playing Venues

Number of Venues : 24

Venue
Games
Goals
Avge
Win%
Draw%
Loss%
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
G.K.
Games
Shut-
outs
Shut-
out %
Goals
In
Goals
Avge
Melton Mowbray58160.28167%12%21%18883+10511100%00.000
Footscray1932%16%53%3351-018
Essendon1430.21464%36%4025+015
Yarra Valley510.20040%60%1017-007
Altona510.20020%20%60%1127-016
St.Bernards520.40020%40%40%1016-006
Werribee510.200100%142+012
Hawthorn510.20060%20%20%139+004
Greensborough420.50075%25%1410+004
Melbourne High333%67%96+003
Reservoir367%33%61+005
SHC367%33%115+006
Elgar Park320.66733%67%98+001
Dandenong250%50%114+007
Albert Park210.50050%50%44+000
PEGS250%50%42+002
Doncaster-W1100%32+001
Waverley1100%71+006
Knox1100%40+004
Ballarat1100%24-002
Melbourne Uni1100%03-003
Melb Grammer1100%01-001
Moorabbin1100%51+004
Brunswick1100%82+006
146300.20757%12%31%416284+13211100%00.000
  

Captain: 2005-U17 Pennant North, 2006-U17 North

Coach's Award: 2003-U15 North

Coach: 2010-U13 West

Melton Hockey Club homepage
Copyright © 2018 Melton Hockey Club