LOGO

Melton Hockey Club
Kovarik, John

LOGO
Last updated : 5:58 am - 4 October 2018

Kovarik, John(25777 bytes)
Club Cap Number : 517
Men's Cap Number : 149 (First XI Games : 53, First XI Goals : 28)

381
2018
Vic League 3 Men
345
2016
Vic League 3 Men
318
2014
Vic League 3 Men
240
2007
U13 Pennant North
225
2006
U13 Pennant North
209
2005
U13 North
195
2004
U11 North
181
2003
U11 North
181
2003
U11 North
170
2002
U9 West
158
2001
U9 West

Complete Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Junior Winter 78 13 39 130 58 0.450
Junior Summer 2 0 1 3 6 2.000
Junior Total 80 13 40 133 64 0.485
Senior Winter 26 5 37 68 32 0.471
Total 106 18 77 201 96 0.480

Pos.
Div.
Competition
Games
Goals
Avge.
Won
Drawn
Lost
Avge.For
Avge.Aga
Avge.Diff
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
52018 Vic League 3 Men*930.333543.3332.556+0.7783023+007
62018 Pennant G Men*122.00014.0003.000+1.00043+001
22016 Vic League 3 Men*19150.78910273.1582.211+0.9476042+018
72015 Vic League 3 Men*1550.33341101.8003.667-1.8672755-028
72014 Vic League 3 Men*1050.5003162.3003.000-0.7002330-007
52007 Metro 3 West Men*114.0001.000+3.00041+003
92007 Metro 4 West Men*1220.16711101.1676.083-4.9171473-059
22007 U13 Pennant North*18120.66713233.3331.222+2.1116022+038
12006 Metro 4 West Men*112.0001.000+1.00021+001
82006 U13 Pennant North*1630.18832111.3752.688-1.3132243-021
22005 U13 North*18110.6111353.6111.278+2.3336523+042
52004/05 U13 Essendon Friday362.000214.6672.333+2.333147+007
12004 U13 North*510.2002121.6001.200+0.40086+002
22004 U11 North*17150.88211423.0590.765+2.2945213+039
12003 U11 North*1870.3891713.6110.222+3.389654+061
62003 U9 West*310.333212.0002.333-0.33367-001
92002 U13 Pennant North*110.0003.000-3.00003-003
42002 U9 West*1870.38912153.6111.222+2.3896522+043
82001 U9 West*1610.0635291.0632.563-1.5001741-024
201960.47810618772.8022.085+0.592538419+119

Umpiring History

Year    Division                      SEN VET JUN
2011    Veterans C West                     1    
2014    Masters 45+ A                       1    
                                                 
SUBTOTAL                                    2    
TOTAL                                           2

Junior Winter Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Junior Winter 78 13 39 130 58 0.450
  
First Game :Werribee (1) 5 def. Melton 0. R-02: 2001 U9 West
Last Game :St.Bernards 3 def. Melton 1. GF: 2007 U13 Pennant North
Best Win :Melton 11 def. Powerhouse 0. R-15: 2007 U13 Pennant North
Worst Loss :Essendon (B) 10 def. Melton 0. R-05: 2001 U9 West
1 goal games : 37 times. Last : Melton 2 def. Essendon 1. SF: 2007 U13 Pennant North
2 goal games : 9 times. Last : Melton 2 def. Essendon 1. R-16: 2007 U13 Pennant North
3 goal games : 1 times. Last : Melton 11 def. Footscray (B) 0. R-11: 2004 U11 North
Finals : Melton 2 def. Yarra Valley 1. GF: 2003 U11 North
Melton 3 def. Hawthorn 0. SF: 2003 U11 North
Greensborough 2 def. Melton 1. GF: 2004 U11 North
Melton 2 def. Werribee 0. SF: 2004 U11 North
Greensborough 4 def. Melton 0. GF: 2005 U13 North
Melton 0 def. Yarra Valley 0. SF: 2005 U13 North
St.Bernards 3 def. Melton 1. GF: 2007 U13 Pennant North
Melton 2 def. Essendon 1. SF: 2007 U13 Pennant North
Premierships : Melton 2 def. Yarra Valley 1. GF: 2003 U11 North

Junior Summer Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Junior Summer 2 0 1 3 6 2.000
  
First Game :Melton 4 def. Essendon (J) 2. R-07: 2004/05 U13 Essendon Friday
Last Game :Essendon (B) 5 def. Melton 3. R-10: 2004/05 U13 Essendon Friday
Best Win :Melton 7 def. Werribee 0. R-08: 2004/05 U13 Essendon Friday
Worst Loss :Essendon (B) 5 def. Melton 3. R-10: 2004/05 U13 Essendon Friday
2 goal games : 1 times. Last : Melton 4 def. Essendon (J) 2. R-07: 2004/05 U13 Essendon Friday
4 goal games : 1 times. Last : Melton 7 def. Werribee 0. R-08: 2004/05 U13 Essendon Friday
Finals :None.
Premierships :None.

Senior Winter Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Senior Winter 26 5 37 68 32 0.471
  
First Game :Melton 2 def. St.Bernards 1. R-18: 2006 Metro 4 West Men
Last Game :Melton 3 def. Maccabi 1. R-17: 2018 Vic League 3 Men
Best Win :Melton 7 def. Maccabi 0. R-10: 2018 Vic League 3 Men
Worst Loss :MUHC (B) 10 def. Melton 0. R-15: 2007 Metro 4 West Men
1 goal games : 22 times. Last : Melton 3 def. Maccabi 1. R-17: 2018 Vic League 3 Men
2 goal games : 5 times. Last : Melton 4 def. Collegians-X 3. R-02: 2018 Pennant G Men
Finals : Melton 4 def. ECHO 1. EF: 2016 Vic League 3 Men
Old Melburnians 2 def. Melton 1. GF: 2016 Vic League 3 Men
Melton 1 def. Bayside 0. QF: 2016 Vic League 3 Men
Premierships :None.

Milestones

2001-Apr-07First Game (Werribee (1) 5 def. Melton 0. R-02: 2001 U9 West)
2003-Aug-0250 Junior Games (Melton 2 def. Yarra Valley 0. R-14: 2003 U11 North)
2006-Apr-21100 Junior Games (Hawthorn 2 def. Melton 1. R-01: 2006 U13 Pennant North)
2018-Aug-19Last Game (Melton 3 def. Maccabi 1. R-17: 2018 Vic League 3 Men)

Teammates

Number of teammates :118 (Top 50 shown)

Player
Games
Win%
Draw%
Loss%
Avge.For
Avge.Aga
Avge.Diff
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
Kelly, Bo*11051%11%38%2.7642.000+0.764304220+084
Bluschke, Glen*10961%8%30%3.0091.716+1.294328187+141
McMurrie, Tom*8351%11%39%2.6392.120+0.518219176+043
Shadbolt, Megan*7667%7%26%3.0791.289+1.78923498+136
Strebs-Stelps, Ben*6250%10%40%2.8232.371+0.452175147+028
Chisholm, Rebecca*6065%7%28%2.8171.350+1.46716981+088
Buttigieg, Stephanie*5765%7%28%2.8251.386+1.43916179+082
Vallance, Lachlan*5551%9%40%2.8002.418+0.382154133+021
Corless, Sheridan*5456%13%31%2.5931.537+1.05614083+057
Salvatore, Aaron*5456%13%31%2.6671.630+1.03714488+056
Self, Ryan*5242%8%50%2.6732.808-0.135139146-007
Gati, Nick*4971%6%22%3.3671.286+2.08216563+102
Scalzo, Mark*4852%10%38%2.7501.979+0.77113295+037
Arnold, Andrew*4542%9%49%2.6222.756-0.133118124-006
Lawrence, Jesse*4344%7%49%2.7212.791-0.070117120-003
May, Adrian*4137%10%54%2.4632.927-0.463101120-019
Parker, Liam*3974%5%21%3.5380.949+2.59013837+101
Corless, Melanie*3866%13%21%3.2371.105+2.13212342+081
Johnston, Catrina*3876%5%18%3.2110.789+2.42112230+092
McMurrie, Michael*3850%13%37%2.6052.053+0.5539978+021
Knipe, Lucas*3842%8%50%2.4472.605-0.1589399-006
Baker, Daniel*3743%11%46%2.5412.541+0.0009494+000
McCann, Matthew*3661%8%31%2.1941.306+0.8897947+032
Abel, Jake*3534%9%57%1.5713.457-1.88655121-066
McMurrie, Andrew*3546%6%49%2.4862.914-0.42987102-015
Grant-Taylor, Lexi*3569%11%20%3.4291.114+2.31412039+081
Vallance, Liam*3546%11%43%2.3432.143+0.2008275+007
Thomas, Callan*3479%6%15%3.6760.765+2.91212526+099
Hooley, Aidan*3447%12%41%2.4121.912+0.5008265+017
Oataway, Anthony*3345%12%42%2.3941.970+0.4247965+014
Cooke, Alex*3047%7%47%2.0671.900+0.1676257+005
Kelly, Lee*3047%10%43%2.9332.467+0.4678874+014
Purdie, Kate*2584%4%12%3.5600.640+2.9208916+073
Arnold, Chris*2343%9%48%2.9572.826+0.1306865+003
Eastwell, Josh*2227%9%64%2.0913.409-1.3184675-029
Edwards, Ebony*2148%5%48%2.4292.286+0.1435148+003
Jennings, Nathan*1995%5%3.7890.263+3.526725+067
VellaVanKassel, Chris*1937%63%1.9472.789-0.8423753-016
Coe, Nathan*1889%6%6%3.3890.333+3.056616+055
Sinclair, Michaella*1861%22%17%2.6671.000+1.6674818+030
Noonan, Kristian*1856%11%33%3.3332.056+1.2786037+023
Trevarthen, Jason*1753%12%35%3.1762.235+0.9415438+016
Gati, Andrew*1663%19%19%2.4381.000+1.4383916+023
McKinnon, Dale*1663%19%19%2.7501.125+1.6254418+026
Carpenter, Dale*1619%13%69%1.3752.688-1.3132243-021
Hardy, Jasmin*1619%13%69%1.3752.688-1.3132243-021
Jackson, Taylor*1619%13%69%1.3752.688-1.3132243-021
Morcos, Daniel*1669%13%19%3.3131.313+2.0005321+032
Holahan, Zac*1547%53%2.6002.733-0.1333941-002
Vallance, Hayley*1520%7%73%1.3332.733-1.4002041-021

Opposition Teams

Number of Opponents :30

Opponent
Games
Goals
Avge
Win%
Draw%
Loss%
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
Essendon22120.54550%5%45%5744+013
Footscray20120.60070%15%15%6619+047
Werribee17110.64759%12%29%3721+016
Altona1370.53862%23%15%4616+030
Greensborough1120.18236%64%1524-009
Yarra Valley1030.33350%10%40%1927-008
Collegians-X1050.50040%10%50%3025+005
St.Bernards930.33322%78%1146-035
Swinburne970.77867%11%22%3718+019
Powerhouse850.62575%25%3715+022
RMIT640.66750%50%1613+003
ECHO650.83350%17%33%1513+002
Bayside640.66717%17%67%1120-009
Old Melburnians610.16717%83%1025-015
Box Hill540%60%713-006
Hawthorn520.40080%20%165+011
Camberwell540.800100%235+018
Doncaster510.20040%20%40%108+002
MUHC520%20%60%820-012
Kew4100%172+015
Old Haileybury420.500100%153+012
Brunswick333%67%414-010
Maccabi320.66767%33%104+006
Waverley221.000100%130+013
Ajax-Maccabi210.50050%50%40+004
MCC1100%03-003
Latrobe Uni1100%06-006
TEM111.000100%21+001
St.Bedes1100%03-003
Vic. Sihks1100%26-004
201960.48053%9%38%538419+119

Playing Venues

Number of Venues : 23

Venue
Games
Goals
Avge
Win%
Draw%
Loss%
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
Melton Mowbray81270.33352%11%37%212158+054
Footscray19110.61158%11%32%5123+028
Essendon17120.70647%6%47%4438+006
SHC1550.33367%33%3732+005
Werribee850.62563%13%25%1912+007
Albert Park750.71471%29%259+016
Melton760.85757%43%2611+015
Altona640.66767%17%17%2411+013
Hawthorn661.00083%17%249+015
St.Bernards520.40020%80%629-023
Elgar Park450%50%106+004
Monash-W410.25025%25%50%812-004
Greensborough310.33333%67%26-004
Waverley320.66733%67%910-001
Melbourne Uni3100%315-012
Brighton331.00033%67%813-005
Yarra Valley210.50050%50%78-001
Haileybury221.000100%91+008
Melb Grammer210.500100%312-009
Reservoir1100%20+002
Camberwell122.000100%31+002
Doncaster-W1100%20+002
Melb. Grammer1100%43+001
201960.48053%9%38%538419+119
  

B&F Runner Up: 2005-U13 North, 2006-U13 Pennant North, 2016-Vic League 3 Men

Best and fairest: 2007-U13 Pennant North, 2015-Vic League 3 Men

Melton Hockey Club homepage
Copyright © 2018 Melton Hockey Club