LOGO

Melton Hockey Club
Govan, Jeff

LOGO
Last updated : 5:25 am - 4 October 2018

Govan, Jeff(5626 bytes)
Club Cap Number : 117
Men's Cap Number : 19 (First XI Games : 155, First XI Goals : 6)
Veteran's Cap Number : 17 (First XI Games : 17, First XI Goals : 0)

250
2008
Veterans D West
238
2007
Veterans E
53
1989
West C Men
52
1989
State League 4 Men

Complete Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Games
Unkn.
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Senior Winter 58 26 37 82 203 7 0.085
Senior Summer 24 6 21 34 85 3 0.097
Senior Total 82 32 58 116 288 10 0.088
Veteran Winter 23 8 13 0 44 1 0.023
Veteran Summer 7 5 0 0 12 2 0.250
Veteran Total 30 13 13 0 56 3 0.059
Total 112 45 71 116 344 13 0.079

Pos.
Div.
Competition
Games
Goals
Avge.
Won
Drawn
Lost
Unkn
Avge.For
Avge.Aga
Avge.Diff
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
82008 Veterans D West*1110.0914161.4552.455-1.0001627-011
?2007/08 Footscray Vets920.222543.5560.889+2.667328+024
32007 Veterans E*1610422.3750.688+1.6883811+027
12006 Metro 4 West Men*112.0002.000+0.00022+000
22004 Metro 3 West Men*996.4441.333+5.1115812+046
42004 Veterans C West*158342.4001.933+0.4673629+007
42003 Veterans C West*2117.5003.000+4.500156+009
32002 Metro 4 West Men*7617.0002.286+4.7144916+033
81996 Metro 3 West Men*3123.3333.667-0.3331011-001
81993/94 SHC Sunday Mixed112.0007.000-5.00027-005
51993 State League 4 Men*51221.2001.400-0.20067-001
61992/93 Altona Veterans3212.0000.667+1.33362+004
21992 State League 4 Men1010.1006132.5001.400+1.1002514+011
51992 Metro 2 West Men103161.0002.200-1.2001022-012
71991/92 SHC Tuesday Men41122.0001.750+0.25087+001
91991 State League 3 Men220.5002.500-2.00015-004
51991 Metro 3 West Men155641.2671.067+0.2001916+003
21990 State League 4 Men1950.26311532.4741.263+1.2114724+023
51990 West C Men210.50023.0004.000-1.00068-002
21989/90 Essendon Tues. Men1520.13310232.8001.867+0.9334228+014
61989/90 SHC Saturday Mixed910.111451.8893.000-1.1111727-010
71989 State League 4 Men*174671.4711.706-0.2352529-004
51989 West C Men*119.0002.000+7.00092+007
41988/89 Essendon Mon. Men136161.6152.231-0.6152129-008
31988/89 SHC Sunday Mixed93242.4442.889-0.4442226-004
71988 West A Men61230.6672.500-1.833415-011
21987 West A Men1921161.6671.333+0.33354+001
41986/87 Essendon Saturday Mixed14140.0000.000+0.00000+000
31986 West A Men19190.0000.000+0.00000+000
?1985/86 North Twilight Men10100.0000.000+0.00000+000
?1985/86 Mixed10100.0000.000+0.00000+000
31985 West A Men2011181.5000.000+1.50030+003
?1984 West B Men18180.0000.000+0.00000+000
11983 Ballarat A Men2072113.5561.111+2.4443210+022
344130.05711245711162.6081.772+0.711566404+162

Goalkeeping History

Games as
Goalkeeper
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Shut
outs
Shutout
Average
Goals
Against
G.A.
Avg.
Veteran Winter 1 0 0 1 1 1.000 0 0.000

Pos.
Div.
Competition
Games
Won
Drawn
Lost
Shutouts
%
Goals In
Avge.
GoalDiff
42003 Veterans C West*111100%0.000+013

Coaching History

Games as
Coach
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Games
Unkn.
Total Win % Average
Goals For
Average
Goals Aga
Average
Diff.
Junior Winter 0 0 1 35 36 0% 0.000 0.000 +0.000
Senior Winter 12 2 19 19 52 36% 1.000 1.788 -0.788

Pos.
Div.
Competition
Games
Win %
Won
Drawn
Lost
Unkn
Avge. For
Avge.Aga
Avge.Diff
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
41989 Melb. League 4 Women1856%10262.3331.444+0.8894226+016
81989 Melb. District 5 North*1513%2130.6674.467-3.8001067-057
31987 U17 North180%1170.0000.000+0.000+000
61986 U17 North180%180.0000.000+0.000+000
31986 West A Men190%190.0000.000+0.000+000
8835%1222051.5292.735-1.2065293-041

Umpiring History

Year    Division                      SEN VET JUN
2008    Veterans C West                     2    
                                                 
SUBTOTAL                                    2    
TOTAL                                           2

Senior Winter Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Games
Unkn.
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Senior Winter 58 26 37 82 203 7 0.085
  
First Game :R-01: 1983 Ballarat A Men
Last Game :Melton 2 drew St.Bernards 2. R-04: 2006 Metro 4 West Men
Best Win :Melton 12 def. Altona 0. SF: 2002 Metro 4 West Men
Worst Loss :Essendon 10 def. Melton 0. R-18: 1988 West A Men
1 goal games : 5 times. Last : Melton 3 def. Old Mentone 2. SF: 1992 State League 4 Men
2 goal games : 1 times. Last : Melton 6 def. St.Bedes 2. R-09: 1990 State League 4 Men
Finals : Melton 3 def. Mount Clear 2. GF: 1983 Ballarat A Men
Melton 5 def. Mount Clear 1. SF: 1983 Ballarat A Men
MUHC 0 def. Melton 0. PF: 1985 West A Men
Melton 3 def. Yarra Valley 0. SF: 1985 West A Men
Melton ? v PEGS ?. SF: 1986 West A Men
Altona 3 def. Melton 2. GF: 1987 West A Men
Melton 1 def. Werribee 0. PF: 1987 West A Men
Melton 2 def. MUHC 1. SF: 1987 West A Men
South Barwon 6 def. Melton 1. GF: 1990 State League 4 Men
Melton 2 def. RMIT 1. PF: 1990 State League 4 Men
South Barwon 1 def. Melton 0. SF: 1990 State League 4 Men
CBCOC 2 def. Melton 0. GF: 1992 State League 4 Men
Melton 1 def. RMIT 0. PF: 1992 State League 4 Men
Melton 3 def. Old Mentone 2. SF: 1992 State League 4 Men
Greensborough 3 def. Melton 2. PF: 2002 Metro 4 West Men
Melton 12 def. Altona 0. SF: 2002 Metro 4 West Men
Premierships : Melton 3 def. Mount Clear 2. GF: 1983 Ballarat A Men

Senior Summer Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Games
Unkn.
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Senior Summer 24 6 21 34 85 3 0.097
  
First Game :R-01: 1985/86 North Twilight Men
Last Game :Noonans 7 def. Melton 2. R-05: 1993/94 SHC Sunday Mixed
Best Win :Melton 6 def. Camberwell 1. R-11: 1991/92 SHC Tuesday Men
Worst Loss :MUHC 6 def. Melton 0. R-05: 1989/90 SHC Saturday Mixed
1 goal games : 1 times. Last : Melton 2 def. MUHC 1. R-12: 1989/90 SHC Saturday Mixed
2 goal games : 1 times. Last : Melton 7 def. Essendon (B) 2. R-02: 1989/90 Essendon Tues. Men
Finals : Altona 5 def. Melton 2. SF: 1988/89 SHC Sunday Mixed
Latrobe Uni 6 def. Melton 0. SF: 1988/89 Essendon Mon. Men
MUHC 2 def. Melton 1. SF: 1989/90 Essendon Tues. Men
Premierships :None.

Veteran Winter Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Games
Unkn.
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Veteran Winter 23 8 13 0 44 1 0.023
  
First Game :Melton 13 def. Geelong 0. R-01: 2003 Veterans C West
Last Game :Essendon 3 def. Melton 2. R-12: 2008 Veterans D West
Best Win :Melton 13 def. Geelong 0. R-01: 2003 Veterans C West
Worst Loss :Latrobe Uni 11 def. Melton 1. R-17: 2004 Veterans C West
1 goal games : 1 times. Last : Melton 3 def. Yarra Valley 2. R-06: 2008 Veterans D West
Finals : Hawthorn 2 def. Melton 0. SF: 2007 Veterans E
Premierships :None.

Veteran Summer Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Games
Unkn.
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Veteran Summer 7 5 0 0 12 2 0.250
  
First Game :Melton 3 def. Seaholm 0. R-07: 1992/93 Altona Veterans
Last Game :Melton 8 def. Essendon (B) 0. R-09: 2007/08 Footscray Vets
Best Win :Melton 8 def. Essendon (B) 0. R-09: 2007/08 Footscray Vets
Worst Loss :Melton 2 drew Geelong 2. R-08: 2007/08 Footscray Vets
2 goal games : 1 times. Last : Melton 7 def. TEM 0. R-03: 2007/08 Footscray Vets
Finals :None.
Premierships :None.

Milestones

1983-Jan-01First Game (R-01: 1983 Ballarat A Men)
2004-Jun-26300 Club Games (Melton 4 def. Werribee 1. R-10: 2004 Metro 3 West Men)
2008-Jun-30Last Game (Essendon 3 def. Melton 2. R-12: 2008 Veterans D West)

Teammates

Number of teammates :134 (Top 50 shown)

Player
Games
Win%
Draw%
Loss%
Unkn%
Avge.For
Avge.Aga
Avge.Diff
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
Shadbolt, Ron*23332%12%16%39%2.4331.610+0.823343227+116
Morritt, Earl*22822%9%18%51%2.0091.813+0.196225203+022
Childs, Scott*19424%9%18%49%2.1011.778+0.323208176+032
Lewis, Chris*16620%5%11%64%2.4331.950+0.483146117+029
Salvador, Gavin*14720%11%14%54%1.9251.716+0.209129115+014
Powderly, Darryl*13428%13%19%40%2.0491.543+0.506166125+041
Lawrence, William*10225%6%21%48%2.0942.019+0.075111107+004
Downs, David*10253%20%27%2.5691.745+0.824262178+084
Cowland, Jason*9940%17%28%14%2.1181.788+0.329180152+028
Bailey, Shane*9132%18%19%32%2.3061.516+0.79014394+049
Mullin, George875%5%9%82%1.1881.938-0.7501931-012
Lawrence, Tony*8151%15%35%2.8272.037+0.790229165+064
Mathews, Dick7813%3%3%82%2.8571.000+1.8574014+026
Remedios, Colin*7528%27%45%1.4002.013-0.613105151-046
Book, Paul*7547%21%32%2.2131.720+0.493166129+037
Miles, Peter6917%9%6%68%2.1820.955+1.2274821+027
Granville, Alan*6048%25%27%2.2331.500+0.73313490+044
Kovarik, Hans*5751%26%23%2.6841.526+1.15815387+066
Lawrence, Glenn*5540%20%40%1.9642.073-0.109108114-006
Arnold, David*5213%4%13%69%1.5001.750-0.2502428-004
Cowland, Trevor5122%16%6%57%2.2271.182+1.0454926+023
Cowland, Dean*4941%18%41%1.9591.837+0.1229690+006
Gosnold, David4815%4%81%3.5561.111+2.4443210+022
Cook, Stuart*4459%20%20%2.7271.227+1.50012054+066
Morritt, Sandra*4316%5%23%56%2.1583.158-1.0004160-019
McIntyre, Jamie*4335%21%44%1.5811.837-0.2566879-011
Govan, Rosalie*4214%10%19%57%2.0562.722-0.6673749-012
Fleming, Linda*4146%24%29%2.7802.049+0.73211484+030
Lawrence, Stephen*4144%20%37%2.4631.732+0.73210171+030
Wruss, Steven408%5%88%3.2001.800+1.400169+007
Downs, Colleen*3853%18%29%2.1841.684+0.5008364+019
Coster, Robert3644%17%39%2.0562.250-0.1947481-007
Millard, Chris3551%23%26%2.2001.343+0.8577747+030
Strebs-Stelps, Leo*3554%26%20%2.4291.257+1.1718544+041
Bluschke, Alf*3465%21%15%3.9121.618+2.29413355+078
Brierley, John*3253%25%22%2.2191.344+0.8757143+028
Mathews, Peter303%3%93%1.5000.000+1.50030+003
Falcao, Hip*2552%28%20%3.3601.880+1.4808447+037
Cautley, Mark*2564%16%20%4.2401.600+2.64010640+066
Lane, Marissa24100%0.0000.000+0.00000+000
Lawford, Maxine24100%0.0000.000+0.00000+000
Lawrence, Richard*2425%29%46%1.4171.750-0.3333442-008
Thompson, Maralyn*2352%17%30%2.1741.522+0.6525035+015
Treganowan, Jason2148%29%24%2.2381.857+0.3814739+008
Catchpole, Glenn2035%10%55%3.5561.111+2.4443210+022
Seymour, Pat2035%10%55%3.5561.111+2.4443210+022
Hill, Steven205%5%90%1.5000.000+1.50030+003
Price, Brian205%5%90%1.5000.000+1.50030+003
Luck, Andrew20100%0.0000.000+0.00000+000
Ruff, Ian19100%0.0000.000+0.00000+000

Opposition Teams

Number of Opponents :58

Opponent
Games
Goals
Avge
Win%
Draw%
Loss%
Unkn%
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
G.K.
Games
Shut-
outs
Shut-
out %
Goals
In
Goals
Avge
Not Recorded92100%00+000
MUHC2220.15441%14%36%9%4340+003
Essendon1720.18247%12%29%12%4236+006
Footscray1560%20%7%13%4720+027
RMIT1429%29%29%14%2519+006
Yarra Valley1010.14360%10%30%2512+013
PEGS1060%10%30%2010+010
Altona1010%20%50%20%2427-003
Geelong956%44%297+02211100%00.000
Latrobe Uni813%88%732-025
Werribee743%14%14%29%175+012
Ajax-Maccabi771%29%3014+016
MCC714%57%29%1114-003
MHSOB650%33%17%101+009
Camberwell667%17%17%187+011
Brunswick633%33%33%68-002
Box Hill540%60%86+002
St.Bedes520.66780%20%185+013
South Barwon510.20020%80%517-012
Collegians-X510.25060%20%20%105+005
Mount Clear475%25%135+008
Doncaster425%75%48-004
Geelong United333%67%21+001
Ballarat333%67%58-003
Mornington311.00067%33%136+007
Seymour3100%50+005
Reservoir333%33%33%56-001
Elwood333%67%107+003
Hawthorn333%33%33%114+007
Plenty Valley367%33%83+005
Maryborough250%50%11+000
North Ballarat250%50%41+003
St.Pats250%50%71+006
Black Hill250%50%22+000
Wendouree250%50%30+003
Robin Hood250%50%20+002
Old Brighton Grammer250%50%76+001
Moorabbin250%50%23-001
Golden City250%50%23-001
Sherbrooke2100%46-002
CBCOC250%50%24-002
Old Mentone211.00050%50%45-001
Greensborough250%50%93+006
Old Carey2100%42+002
Powerhouse250%50%46-002
Eastern2100%80+008
Mentone250%50%20+002
TEM221.000100%101+009
TEMC1100%03-003
Hawthorn-Scotch1100%32+001
Monash Uni1100%03-003
Seaholm1100%30+003
Bendigo1100%20+002
Old Haileybury1100%12-001
Noonans1100%27-005
Old Melburnians1100%32+001
Brunswick-Greens1100%26-004
St.Bernards1100%22+000
344130.07933%13%21%34%566404+16211100%00.000

Playing Venues

Number of Venues : 29

Venue
Games
Goals
Avge
Win%
Draw%
Loss%
Unkn%
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
G.K.
Games
Shut-
outs
Shut-
out %
Goals
In
Goals
Avge
Not Recorded15240.14816%9%9%66%11581+034
Essendon5120.07737%8%25%29%7966+013
Melton Mowbray3310.03067%12%21%11770+047
SHC2920.11134%10%55%5583-028
Altona2510.05632%28%40%4740+007
Footscray1220.18258%33%8%4012+028
PEGS743%29%29%108+002
Geelong475%25%186+01211100%00.000
Hawthorn3100%182+016
Doncaster-D250%50%42+002
Camberwell250%50%21+001
Monash-D211.00050%50%54+001
Melbourne High250%50%46-002
Albert Park250%50%94+005
Yarra Valley2100%134+009
Greensborough250%50%93+006
Elgar Park250%50%34-001
Ballarat1100%30+003
Manningham1100%00+000
Melton-S1100%11+000
Olympic Park1100%00+000
Waverley1100%21+001
Wesley College1100%30+003
Haileybury1100%12-001
Yarra Velodrome1100%13-002
Werribee1100%41+003
Mentone1100%00+000
Knox1100%30+003
Melbourne Uni1100%00+000
344130.07933%13%21%34%566404+16211100%00.000
  

Best Clubperson 1988/89

President 1984/85, 1986/87

Secretary 1987/88

Vice President 1985/86

Life Member 11/Oct/2008

B&F Runner Up: 1984-West B Men

Captain: 2007-Veterans E

Coach: 1986-U17 North, 1986-West A Men, 1987-U17 North, 1989-Melb. District 5 North,
  1989-Melb. League 4 Women, 1991-Melb. League 3 Women, 1991-Metro 3 West Men,
  1991-State League 3 Men

Melton Hockey Club homepage
Copyright © 2018 Melton Hockey Club