LOGO

Melton Hockey Club
Downs, Andrew

LOGO
Last updated : 5:08 am - 4 October 2018

Downs, Andrew(11910 bytes)
Club Cap Number : 407
Men's Cap Number : 116 (First XI Games : 48, First XI Goals : 0)

333
2015
Vic League 3 Res. Men
333
2015
Vic League 3 Res. Men
331
2015
Vic League 3 Men
280
2011
Metro 2 West Men
271
2010
Metro 3 West Men
270
2010
Metro 2 West Men
257
2009
State League 4 Men
245
2008
State League 4 Men
234
2007
Metro 3 West Men
233
2007
Metro 2 West Men
228
2006/07
Footscray Tues. Men
223
2006
U17 North
223
2006
U17 North
220
2006
Metro 4 West Men
220
2006
Metro 4 West Men
219
2006
Metro 3 West Men
219
2006
Metro 3 West Men
215
2005/06
U17 Essendon Friday
213
2005/06
Footscray Tues. B Men
208
2005
U17 North
205
2005
Metro 4 West Men
200
2004/05
U17 Essendon Friday
193
2004
U15 North
186
2003/04
U13 Essendon Friday
180
2003
U13 North
168
2002
U13 Pennant North
161
2001/02
Altona U13 Indoor
157
2001
U11 North
146
2000
U11 North
139
1999
U11 North
137
1999
U15 North
132
1998
U11 North

Complete Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Junior Winter 71 25 75 171 9 0.053
Junior Summer 22 4 20 46 13 0.289
Junior Total 93 29 95 217 22 0.103
Senior Winter 95 16 59 170 5 0.029
Senior Summer 3 1 10 14 0 0.000
Senior Total 98 17 69 184 5 0.027
Total 191 46 164 401 27 0.068

Pos.
Div.
Competition
Games
Goals
Avge.
Won
Drawn
Lost
Avge.For
Avge.Aga
Avge.Diff
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
72015 Vic League 3 Men*440.5005.250-4.750221-019
12015 Vic League 3 Res. Men*1512123.8001.933+1.8675729+028
22015 Metro B North/West Men*332.6671.333+1.33384+004
32011 State League 5 Men*4313.2500.500+2.750132+011
32011 Metro 2 West Men*1710343.2351.471+1.7655525+030
92011 Metro 3 West Men*310.333123.0003.667-0.667911-002
102010 State League 4 Men*6150.3334.500-4.167227-025
12010 Metro 2 West Men*1120.1828124.9092.364+2.5455426+028
72010 Metro 3 West Men*510.200233.2003.600-0.4001618-002
82009 State League 4 Men*1532102.4003.200-0.8003648-012
22009 Metro 2 West Men*117.0000.000+7.00070+007
52008 State League 4 Men*178272.8243.471-0.6474859-011
62008 Metro 2 West Men*111.0001.000+0.00011+000
?2007/08 Footscray Men220.0006.000-6.000012-012
32007 Metro 2 West Men*1810172.3891.111+1.2784320+023
52007 Metro 3 West Men*3122.6673.000-0.33389-001
62006/07 Footscray Tues. Men*3123.0001.000+2.00093+006
12006 Metro 3 West Men*1310213.9230.923+3.0005112+039
12006 Metro 4 West Men*14143.7141.429+2.2865220+032
12006 U17 North*1720.11812322.5290.765+1.7654313+030
52005/06 Footscray Tues. B Men*81160.7503.125-2.375625-019
32005/06 U17 Essendon Friday*810.125534.0002.000+2.0003216+016
22005 State League 5 Men*223.5001.000+2.50072+005
42005 Metro 3 West Men*3212.3331.000+1.33373+004
92005 Metro 4 West Men*1510.0674292.2674.400-2.1333466-032
82005 U17 Pennant North*110.0003.000-3.00003-003
82005 U17 North*1832130.8893.278-2.3891659-043
22004/05 U17 Essendon Friday*1010.1006134.4002.800+1.6004428+016
32004 U15 North*1911442.4741.000+1.4744719+028
22003/04 U13 Essendon Friday*980.889725.8891.667+4.2225315+038
22003 U13 North*2010.05016222.9500.500+2.4505910+049
92002 U13 Pennant North*163130.6253.250-2.6251052-042
72001/02 Footscray Tues. Men*111.0000.000+1.00010+001
72001/02 Altona U13 Indoor*1010.1003162.0004.400-2.4002044-024
82001 U13 North*110.0001.000-1.00001-001
52001 U11 North*1840.2357381.1671.222-0.0562122-001
122000/01 Altona U13 Indoor920.250181.4444.778-3.3331343-030
32000 U11 North*1610.06310241.7500.875+0.8752814+014
91999 U15 North*132110.4625.000-4.538665-059
111999 U11 North*152130.1335.267-5.133279-077
11998 U11 North*1710.05912233.7060.353+3.353636+057
401270.068191461642.4702.324+0.127983932+051

Goalkeeping History

Games as
Goalkeeper
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals
Against
G.A.
Avg.
Junior Winter 0 0 2 2 3 1.500
Junior Summer 0 0 1 1 3 3.000

Pos.
Div.
Competition
Games
Won
Drawn
Lost
Shutouts
%
Goals In
Avge.
GoalDiff
82001 U13 North*110%11.000-001
52001 U11 North*110%22.000-002
122000/01 Altona U13 Indoor110%33.000-001
330%62.000-004

Umpiring History

Year    Division                      SEN VET JUN
2004    U11 North                               1
2008    Veterans D West                     9    
2008    Veterans C West                     6    
2009    Veterans C West                     9    
2009    Metro 3 West Men                1        
2010    Veterans C West                     2    
2010    Metro 3 West Men                1        
2010    Metro 2 West Men                1        
2011    Veterans C West                     7    
2011    Metro 3 West Men                1        
2011    Metro 2 West Men                1        
2014    Metro 3 West Men                1        
2015    Metro B North/West Men          1        
                                                 
SUBTOTAL                                7  33   1
TOTAL                                          41

Junior Winter Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Junior Winter 71 25 75 171 9 0.053
  
First Game :Brunswick 1 def. Melton 0. R-01: 1998 U11 North
Last Game :Melton 1 def. St.Bernards 0. GF: 2006 U17 North
Best Win :Melton 11 def. Werribee 0. R-02: 1998 U11 North
Worst Loss :Hawthorn 17 def. Melton 0. R-04: 1999 U15 North
1 goal games : 9 times. Last : Melton 2 def. Essendon 0. R-10: 2006 U17 North
Finals : Melton 4 def. Greensborough 0. GF: 1998 U11 North
Melton 3 def. Essendon 0. SF: 1998 U11 North
Footscray 4 def. Melton 1. SF: 2000 U11 North
Waverley 2 def. Melton 0. GF: 2003 U13 North
Melton 3 def. Essendon 1. SF: 2003 U13 North
TEM (L) 2 def. Melton 0. SF: 2004 U15 North
Melton 1 def. St.Bernards 0. GF: 2006 U17 North
Melton 4 def. Hawthorn 1. SF: 2006 U17 North
Premierships : Melton 4 def. Greensborough 0. GF: 1998 U11 North
Melton 1 def. St.Bernards 0. GF: 2006 U17 North

Junior Summer Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Junior Summer 22 4 20 46 13 0.289
  
First Game :Melton 5 def. MUHC 1. R-01: 2000/01 Altona U13 Indoor
Last Game :Melton 5 def. Essendon (L) 3. R-10: 2005/06 U17 Essendon Friday
Best Win :Melton 12 def. Brunswick (M) 0. R-05: 2003/04 U13 Essendon Friday
Worst Loss :Altona (Blue) 13 def. Melton 3. R-08: 2001/02 Altona U13 Indoor
1 goal games : 6 times. Last : Melton 5 def. Essendon (L) 3. R-10: 2005/06 U17 Essendon Friday
2 goal games : 2 times. Last : Melton 5 drew Altona 5. R-07: 2003/04 U13 Essendon Friday
3 goal games : 1 times. Last : Melton 8 def. MUHC 0. R-01: 2003/04 U13 Essendon Friday
Finals : Essendon (Jets) 4 def. Melton 0. CF: 2000/01 Altona U13 Indoor
Premierships :None.

Senior Winter Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Senior Winter 95 16 59 170 5 0.029
  
First Game :Melton 4 def. Yarra Valley 1. R-01: 2005 Metro 4 West Men
Last Game :Melton 3 def. Box Hill 1. GF: 2015 Vic League 3 Res. Men
Best Win :Melton 10 def. St.Bernards 1. R-14: 2010 Metro 3 West Men
Worst Loss :Casey 17 def. Melton 0. R-11: 2008 State League 4 Men
1 goal games : 5 times. Last : Melton 4 def. St.Bernards 2. R-01: 2011 Metro 3 West Men
Finals : Melton 4 def. Old Melburnians 2. GF: 2006 Metro 3 West Men
Melton 2 def. Footscray 0. PF: 2006 Metro 3 West Men
Melton 2 def. Brunswick (W) 3. GF: 2006 Metro 4 West Men
Melton 1 def. St.Bernards 1. SF: 2006 Metro 4 West Men
Altona 1 def. Melton 0. PF: 2007 Metro 2 West Men
Old Melburnians 1 def. Melton 0. SF: 2007 Metro 2 West Men
Melton 6 def. Altona 4. GF: 2010 Metro 2 West Men
Melton 7 def. Footscray 1. PF: 2010 Metro 2 West Men
Altona 8 def. Melton 6. QF: 2010 Metro 2 West Men
Essendon 2 def. Melton 1. PF: 2011 Metro 2 West Men
MCC 4 def. Melton 0. QF: 2011 Metro 2 West Men
Melton 3 def. Box Hill 1. GF: 2015 Vic League 3 Res. Men
Melton 4 def. Box Hill 1. QF: 2015 Vic League 3 Res. Men
Melton 4 def. PEGS 2. QF: 2015 Metro B North/West Men
Premierships : Melton 4 def. Old Melburnians 2. GF: 2006 Metro 3 West Men
Melton 2 def. Brunswick (W) 3. GF: 2006 Metro 4 West Men
Melton 6 def. Altona 4. GF: 2010 Metro 2 West Men
Melton 3 def. Box Hill 1. GF: 2015 Vic League 3 Res. Men

Senior Summer Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Total Goals Goalscoring
Average
Senior Summer 3 1 10 14 0 0.000
  
First Game :Melton 1 def. Elwood (Grey) 0. R-07: 2001/02 Footscray Tues. Men
Last Game :Werribee 4 def. Melton 0. R-03: 2007/08 Footscray Men
Best Win :Melton 8 def. Footscray (A) 0. R-10: 2006/07 Footscray Tues. Men
Worst Loss :Footscray (B) 8 def. Melton 0. R-02: 2007/08 Footscray Men
Finals :None.
Premierships :None.

Milestones

1998-Mar-28First Game (Brunswick 1 def. Melton 0. R-01: 1998 U11 North)
2000-May-1350 Junior Games (Melton 5 def. Altona 0. R-05: 2000 U11 North)
2002-Apr-19100 Junior Games (TEM 4 def. Melton 1. R-01: 2002 U13 Pennant North)
2004-May-21150 Junior Games (Melton 1 def. Powerhouse 0. R-06: 2004 U15 North)
2006-Feb-24200 Junior Games (Melton 5 def. Essendon (L) 3. R-10: 2005/06 U17 Essendon Friday)
2008-Apr-20300 Club Games (Melton 5 def. Collegians-X 1. R-01: 2008 State League 4 Men)
2015-Aug-29400 Club Games (Melton 4 def. PEGS 2. QF: 2015 Metro B North/West Men)
2015-Sep-12Last Game (Melton 3 def. Box Hill 1. GF: 2015 Vic League 3 Res. Men)

Teammates

Number of teammates :179 (Top 50 shown)

Player
Games
Win%
Draw%
Loss%
Avge.For
Avge.Aga
Avge.Diff
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
Mumford, Matthew*18145%12%43%2.3652.365+0.000428428+000
Baker, Daniel*17150%11%39%2.2512.035+0.216385348+037
Spence, Adam*16441%12%48%2.0612.762-0.701338453-115
Buttigieg, William*10238%13%49%2.2352.912-0.676228297-069
Clough, Jarryd*10053%12%35%2.8302.030+0.800283203+080
Lawrence, Glenn*10053%11%36%3.0102.220+0.790301222+079
Holahan, Zac*8845%11%43%2.4432.318+0.125215204+011
Self, Ryan*8449%8%43%2.4522.298+0.155206193+013
Downs, Cassandra*8246%16%38%1.8411.720+0.122151141+010
Noonan, Kristian*7963%15%22%3.0891.494+1.595244118+126
Hooley, Ryan*6847%15%38%2.3531.956+0.397160133+027
Hanley-Wood, Ben*6652%9%39%3.1522.606+0.545208172+036
Haycock, John*6538%8%54%2.1232.985-0.862138194-056
Matthews, Ben*6265%8%27%3.0811.645+1.435191102+089
Thomas, Joshua*6128%16%56%1.5412.574-1.03394157-063
Hocking, Branton*6159%10%31%2.5251.590+0.93415497+057
McLaren, Scott*5848%12%40%2.8452.379+0.466165138+027
Graetz, Ashley*5744%14%42%1.7542.053-0.298100117-017
Doran, Dale*5723%12%65%1.1753.333-2.15867190-123
Doran, Kimberly*5725%12%63%1.2463.298-2.05371188-117
Hosking, Michael*5754%16%30%3.0881.912+1.175176109+067
Lawrence, Tony*5754%11%35%3.2812.632+0.649187150+037
Brazil, Sean*5353%9%38%3.0571.943+1.113162103+059
Arnold, Andrew*5347%11%42%2.7922.377+0.415148126+022
Lawrence, Stephen*5246%10%44%3.0002.923+0.077156152+004
Slocombe, Morgan*5060%10%30%3.0001.940+1.06015097+053
Arnold, Chris*4835%13%52%2.0633.396-1.33399163-064
Spence, Jessica*4819%10%71%1.6674.708-3.04280226-146
Sproal, Beth*4726%13%62%1.3192.851-1.53262134-072
Agius, Jesse*4745%15%40%2.6172.085+0.53212398+025
Kovarik, Hans*4757%9%34%2.8721.617+1.25513576+059
Strobel, Joshua*4567%11%22%3.7561.311+2.44416959+110
Graetz, Chris*4455%14%32%2.0231.636+0.3868972+017
Darcy, Astin*4342%9%49%2.6742.209+0.46511595+020
Graetz, Brian*4124%15%61%1.0493.244-2.19543133-090
Lightley, Pamela*4058%13%30%2.8251.450+1.37511358+055
Shadbolt, Ron*4068%8%25%3.1001.375+1.72512455+069
Begg, Catherine*3759%14%27%1.9730.865+1.1087332+041
Stanyer, Adrian*3633%11%56%1.9723.583-1.61171129-058
MacKinnon, Robert*3479%9%12%3.7060.941+2.76512632+094
Bosquet, Dane*3432%21%47%1.6762.000-0.3245768-011
Sorensen, Steven*3444%9%47%2.4712.971-0.50084101-017
Lawrence, Daryl*3364%9%27%3.6972.152+1.54512271+051
Arnold, David*3358%12%30%3.0912.182+0.90910272+030
Strebs-Stelps, Ben*3358%12%30%3.4552.273+1.18211475+039
Holahan, Lucy*3253%9%38%1.5001.125+0.3754836+012
Kovarik, Brenda*3222%16%63%0.8752.125-1.2502868-040
Johnson, Shaun*3241%16%44%1.6881.844-0.1565459-005
Baker, Gavin*3269%3%28%2.6881.375+1.3138644+042
Mumford, Nicole*3110%3%87%0.8394.645-3.80626144-118

Opposition Teams

Number of Opponents :43

Opponent
Games
Goals
Avge
Win%
Draw%
Loss%
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
G.K.
Games
Shut-
outs
Shut-
out %
Goals
In
Goals
Avge
Essendon5230.06048%6%46%114105+009200%52.500
Footscray3020.06743%10%47%7570+005
Altona2860.21436%14%50%6190-029
Brunswick2640.15462%8%31%8757+030
Werribee2630.11550%8%42%7659+017
Yarra Valley2630.11562%27%12%6528+037
Greensborough2343%13%43%4458-014100%11.000
Hawthorn1450%14%36%2941-012
St.Bernards1310.07762%8%31%3529+006
PEGS1354%15%31%3421+013
RMIT1110.09164%9%27%3016+014
MUHC1040.40070%30%4117+024
Camberwell922%11%67%1135-024
TEM944%11%44%1613+003
Reservoir813%38%50%425-021
Kew825%25%50%1916+003
Waverley850%50%2014+006
Old Melburnians825%75%1622-006
MCC714%14%71%1218-006
ECHO771%14%14%2721+006
Collegians-X683%17%237+016
Bendigo633%67%825-017
Powerhouse5100%203+017
Box Hill580%20%1610+006
Ajax-Maccabi425%75%511-006
Vic Sihks450%50%1110+001
Bayside450%25%25%78-001
Ballarat3100%411-007
Latrobe Uni367%33%76+001
Mornington333%33%33%88+000
Swinburne367%33%143+011
Doncaster2100%04-004
Lowther Hall2100%152+013
Old Carey2100%72+005
Old Camberwell250%50%314-011
Casey250%50%620-014
St.Bedes2100%211-009
Chadstone250%50%44+000
Elwood1100%10+001
MHSOB1100%26-004
Melton1100%15-004
Knox1100%06-006
Old Haileybury1100%31+002
401270.06848%11%41%983932+051300%62.000

Playing Venues

Number of Venues : 30

Venue
Games
Goals
Avge
Win%
Draw%
Loss%
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
G.K.
Games
Shut-
outs
Shut-
out %
Goals
In
Goals
Avge
Melton Mowbray14680.05556%10%34%400266+134100%22.000
Essendon42110.26262%12%26%15989+070
Footscray4010.02540%18%43%6981-012
Altona3540.11826%11%63%58144-086100%33.000
Werribee1710.05924%6%71%1449-035
SHC1650%6%44%3931+008
Greensborough1242%8%50%2934-005100%11.000
Hawthorn1155%18%27%2532-007
Reservoir1040%20%40%1827-009
Melbourne High813%88%1127-016
Yarra Velodrome710.14371%14%14%219+012
St.Bernards714%29%57%1024-014
Albert Park650%33%17%166+010
Elgar Park650%50%2217+005
Waverley560%40%1715+002
Yarra Valley475%25%123+009
Monash-W450%50%125+007
Melb Grammer4100%313-010
PEGS450%25%25%108+002
Bendigo333%67%513-008
Brunswick310.333100%145+009
Doncaster-W250%50%44+000
Brighton250%50%31+002
Camberwell1100%13-002
Melbourne Uni1100%20+002
Moorabbin1100%51+004
Berwick1100%017-017
Mentone1100%14-003
Ballarat1100%03-003
Haileybury1100%31+002
401270.06848%11%41%983932+051300%62.000
  

B&F Runner Up: 2001-U11 North, 2001/02-Altona U13 Indoor, 2002-U13 Pennant North,
  2005-U17 North

Best and fairest: 1999-U11 North, 2003-U13 North, 2008-State League 4 Men

Captain: 2003-U13 North

Coach's Award: 2007-Metro 2 West Men

Melton Hockey Club homepage
Copyright © 2018 Melton Hockey Club