LOGO

Melton Hockey Club
Bedggood, Melissa

LOGO

Last updated : 4:43 pm - 13 August 2019


Bedggood, Melissa(7495 bytes)
Club Cap : 225 (Games : 405, Goals : 0)

First XI Men's Cap : 89 (Games : 2, Goals : 0)
First XI Women's Cap : 117 (Games : 178, Goals : 0)

Games Umpired : 7 (Senior : 6, Veteran : 0, Junior : 1)


Milestones

1988-Apr-16 :First Game Played (R-01: 1988 U11 North)
1990-Jan-11 :50 Junior Games (Melton 4 def. Footscray 0. R-11: 1990 U13 North)
1991-Apr-28 :First Senior Game Played (Melton 2 drew Strathmore Park 2. R-02: 1991 Melb. District 5 North)
1993-May-01 :100 Junior Games (Melton 3 def. MUHC 0. R-04: 1993 U17 North)
1994-Aug-26 :Last Junior Game Played (Melton 7 def. Camberwell 5. GF: 1994 U17 North)
1998-Sep-06 :300 Club Games (Dandenong 1 def. Melton 0. SF: 1998 Melb. League 3 Women)
2000-May-20 :First Game Umpired
2001-Jun-15 :Last Game Umpired
2001-Jul-21 :400 Club Games (Melton 3 def. Sandringham 0. R-13: 2001 State League 3 Women)
2002-Jul-20 :Last Game Played (Melton 1 drew RMIT 1. R-12: 2002 State League 3 Women)
Playing career : 5208 days. (14 years and 95 days.)


Honours, Trophies, and Official Roles

Committee member :1998/99
Social Secretary :1997/98

Best and Fairest :1991-Melb. District 5 North
B&F Runner Up :1994-Melb. League 3 Women
Coach's Award :1996-Melb. League 4 Women, 1999-State League 2 Women

Team Photographs

153
2001
State League 3 Women
143
2000
State League 3 Women
135
1999
State League 2 Women
133
1998/99
Footscray Tuesday Men
130
1998
Melb. League 3 Women
127
1997
Melb. League 3 Women
123
1996
Melb. League 4 Women
112
1994
U17 North
99
1993
U17 North
97
1993
Melb. League 3 Women
88
1992
U17 North
68
1990
U13 North
56
1989
U13 North
46
1988
U11 North

Complete Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Games
Unkn.
Total
Junior Winter 58 4 12 52 126
Junior Summer 5 1 4 0 10
Junior Total 63 5 16 52 136
Senior Winter 91 34 84 0 209
Senior Summer 23 6 31 0 60
Senior Total 114 40 115 0 269
Total 177 45 131 52 405

Pos.
Div.
Competition
Games
Won
Drawn
Lost
Unkn
Avge.For
Avge.Aga
Avge.Diff
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
62002 State League 3 Women*111.0001.000+0.00011+000
72001 State League 3 Women*1852110.8892.167-1.2781639-023
22000/01 Footscray Thurs. Women1310212.3850.308+2.077314+027
32000 State League 3 Women*2013251.7000.550+1.1503411+023
42000 District 3 North Women*5411.8000.600+1.20093+006
31999/00 Footscray Tue. Men113261.8183.727-1.9092041-021
81999 State League 4 Men*222.5005.500-3.000511-006
91999 State League 2 Women*1825110.9443.389-2.4441761-044
21999 Melb. District 5 North*52121.4002.000-0.600710-003
11998/99 Footscray Tue. Men*105142.2001.900+0.3002219+003
21998 Melb. League 3 Women*2014332.2500.550+1.7004511+034
51998 Melb. District 5 North*4130.0002.000-2.00008-008
41997 Melb. League 3 Women*189361.8890.889+1.0003416+018
71996/97 SHC Saturday Mixed6242.5003.833-1.3331523-008
81996 Metro 3 West Men*111.0004.000-3.00014-003
21996 Melb. League 4 Women*2315352.3910.739+1.6525517+038
121994 Melb. League 3 Women15150.0006.467-6.467097-097
11994 U17 North*131216.3851.846+4.5388324+059
41993/94 SHC Saturday Mixed51131.6003.200-1.600816-008
81993/94 SHC Sunday Mixed5141.8003.800-2.000919-010
31993/94 U17 Altona105143.2002.900+0.3003229+003
51993 Melb. League 3 Women*2210391.6821.136+0.5453725+012
21993 U17 North*1714123.7650.882+2.8826415+049
61992/93 SHC Saturday Mixed10191.3007.600-6.3001376-063
31992 Melb. League 3 Women2312652.2171.522+0.6965135+016
31992 U17 North*1711152.4711.118+1.3534219+023
41991 Melb. District 5 North145361.0711.071+0.0001515+000
21991 U15 North20211163.2501.250+2.000135+008
11990 U13 North*2018112.6000.300+2.300526+046
41989 U13 North*191180.0000.000+0.00000+000
21988 U11 North*2011180.5001.000-0.50012-001
40517745131522.0801.875+0.198732662+070

Goalkeeping History

Games as
Goalkeeper
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Games
Unkn.
Total Shut
outs
Shutout
Average
Goals
Against
G.A.
Avg.
Junior Winter 58 4 12 52 126 39 0.527 71 0.959
Junior Summer 5 1 4 0 10 1 0.100 29 2.900
Junior Total 63 5 16 52 136 40 0.476 100 1.190
Senior Winter 85 32 79 0 196 71 0.362 343 1.750
Senior Summer 17 4 24 0 45 11 0.244 163 3.622
Total 165 41 119 52 377 122 0.375 606 1.865

Pos.
Div.
Competition
Games
Won
Drawn
Lost
Unkn
Shutouts
%
Goals In
Avge.
GoalDiff
62002 State League 3 Women*110%11.000+000
72001 State League 3 Women*185211422%392.167-023
22000/01 Footscray Thurs. Women1310211077%40.308+027
32000 State League 3 Women*2013251365%110.550+023
31999/00 Footscray Tue. Men113260%413.727-021
81999 State League 4 Men*220%115.500-006
91999 State League 2 Women*1825110%613.389-044
21998 Melb. League 3 Women*2014331050%110.550+034
51998 Melb. District 5 North*111100%0.000+000
41997 Melb. League 3 Women*189361056%160.889+018
71996/97 SHC Saturday Mixed6240%233.833-008
81996 Metro 3 West Men*110%44.000-003
21996 Melb. League 4 Women*2315351565%170.739+038
121994 Melb. League 3 Women15150%976.467-097
11994 U17 North*13121215%241.846+059
81993/94 SHC Sunday Mixed514120%193.800-010
31993/94 U17 Altona10514110%292.900+003
51993 Melb. League 3 Women*221039836%251.136+012
21993 U17 North*171412847%150.882+049
61992/93 SHC Saturday Mixed10190%767.600-063
31992 Melb. League 3 Women231265626%351.522+016
31992 U17 North*171115953%191.118+023
41991 Melb. District 5 North14536429%151.071+000
21991 U15 North2021116250%51.250+008
11990 U13 North*2018111680%60.300+046
41989 U13 North*191181100%0.000+000
21988 U11 North*201118150%21.000-001
377165411195212238%6061.865+080

Umpiring History

Year    Division                      SEN VET JUN
1996    Club Commitments                1        
1999    Club Commitments                3        
2000    State League 4 Men              1        
2000    Club Commitments                1        
2001    U15 North                               1
                                                 
SUBTOTAL                                6       1
TOTAL                                           7

Junior Winter Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Games
Unkn.
Total
Junior Winter 58 4 12 52 126

First Game :R-01: 1988 U11 North
Last Game :Melton 7 def. Camberwell 5. GF: 1994 U17 North
Best Win :Melton 16 def. Yarra Valley 0. R-05: 1994 U17 North
Worst Loss :Footscray 4 def. Melton 0. R-06: 1992 U17 North
Finals : MUHC 2 def. Melton 1. GF: 1988 U11 North
Melton 0 def. Altona 0. SF: 1988 U11 North
Altona 0 def. Melton 0. SF: 1989 U13 North
Melton 1 def. Kew (White) 0. GF: 1990 U13 North
Melton 3 def. Essendon 1. SF: 1990 U13 North
Altona 4 def. Melton 2. GF: 1991 U15 North
Melton 1 def. Brunswick 1. SF: 1991 U15 North
Box Hill 3 def. Melton 0. SF: 1992 U17 North
Camberwell 2 def. Melton 1. GF: 1993 U17 North
Melton 5 def. Altona 1. SF: 1993 U17 North
Melton 7 def. Camberwell 5. GF: 1994 U17 North
Melton 4 def. Brunswick 1. SF: 1994 U17 North
Premierships : Melton 1 def. Kew (White) 0. GF: 1990 U13 North
Melton 7 def. Camberwell 5. GF: 1994 U17 North

Junior Summer Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Games
Unkn.
Total
Junior Summer 5 1 4 0 10

First Game :Melton 8 def. Werribee 3. R-01: 1993/94 U17 Altona
Last Game :Hornets 0 def. Melton 0. SF: 1993/94 U17 Altona
Best Win :Melton 8 def. Werribee 3. R-01: 1993/94 U17 Altona
Worst Loss :Footscray 4 def. Melton 0. R-09: 1993/94 U17 Altona
Finals : Hornets 0 def. Melton 0. SF: 1993/94 U17 Altona
Premierships :None.

Senior Winter Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Games
Unkn.
Total
Senior Winter 91 34 84 0 209

First Game :Melton 2 drew Strathmore Park 2. R-02: 1991 Melb. District 5 North
Last Game :Melton 1 drew RMIT 1. R-12: 2002 State League 3 Women
Best Win :Melton 10 def. Vic Sihks 0. R-09: 1996 Melb. League 4 Women
Worst Loss :Bentleigh 15 def. Melton 0. R-12: 1994 Melb. League 3 Women
Finals : Essendon 0 def. Melton 0. SF: 1991 Melb. District 5 North
Berwick 2 def. Melton 0. SF: 1992 Melb. League 3 Women
Dandenong 4 def. Melton 0. GF: 1996 Melb. League 4 Women
Melton 2 def. Old Carey 0. PF: 1996 Melb. League 4 Women
Dandenong 2 def. Melton 1. SF: 1996 Melb. League 4 Women
Dandenong 2 def. Melton 1. SF: 1997 Melb. League 3 Women
Dandenong 1 def. Melton 0. GF: 1998 Melb. League 3 Women
Melton 1 def. Mentone 0. PF: 1998 Melb. League 3 Women
Dandenong 1 def. Melton 0. SF: 1998 Melb. League 3 Women
PEGS 1 def. Melton 0. PF: 2000 State League 3 Women
Reservoir 1 def. Melton 0. SF: 2000 State League 3 Women
Premierships :None.

Senior Summer Playing History

Games as
Player
Games
Won
Games
Drawn
Games
Lost
Games
Unkn.
Total
Senior Summer 23 6 31 0 60

First Game :Yarra Valley 8 def. Melton 0. R-01: 1992/93 SHC Saturday Mixed
Last Game :Melton 0 drew Essendon (Red) 0. R-15: 2000/01 Footscray Thurs. Women
Best Win :Melton 6 def. Footscray 0. R-02: 2000/01 Footscray Thurs. Women
Worst Loss :Camberwell 13 def. Melton 1. R-08: 1992/93 SHC Saturday Mixed
Finals : Yarra Valley 2 def. Melton 2. SF: 1993/94 SHC Saturday Mixed
Melton 1 def. RMIT 0. GF: 1998/99 Footscray Tue. Men
Melton 2 def. MUHC 1. SF: 1998/99 Footscray Tue. Men
PEGS 5 def. Melton 0. SF: 1999/00 Footscray Tue. Men
Premierships : Melton 1 def. RMIT 0. GF: 1998/99 Footscray Tue. Men

Teammates

Number of teammates :137 (Top 50 shown)

Player
Games
Win%
Draw%
Loss%
Unkn%
Avge.For
Avge.Aga
Avge.Diff
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
Fleming, Linda*18550%17%32%1.8861.405+0.481349260+089
Downes, Cheryl*16750%14%37%1.8201.455+0.365304243+061
Morritt, Tracey*16342%8%18%32%2.4231.135+1.288269126+143
Mills, Helen*16253%16%31%1.8581.173+0.685301190+111
Lawrence, Stephen*15843%4%20%33%3.0091.887+1.123319200+119
Treganowan, Brad*15343%5%18%34%3.0591.624+1.436309164+145
Shadbolt, Narelle*15050%15%35%1.8131.460+0.353272219+053
Kari, Grant*13245%3%13%39%3.3131.200+2.11326596+169
Govan, Kim*12938%7%15%40%2.2211.065+1.15617182+089
Williams, Mark*12644%3%11%41%3.2841.014+2.27024375+168
Downs, Colleen*11133%13%54%1.3512.730-1.378150303-153
Williams, Lisa*9857%13%30%1.8781.000+0.87818498+086
Morritt, Sharon*9365%12%24%2.7741.172+1.602258109+149
Mills, Steven*9261%4%17%17%3.3951.316+2.079258100+158
Spence, Dion*8949%3%9%38%3.4360.927+2.50918951+138
Duffy, Craig*8964%4%13%18%3.4251.123+2.30125082+168
Hamill, Sue*8853%16%31%1.9551.250+0.705172110+062
Gorton, Sarah*8845%17%38%1.5001.511-0.011132133-001
Reardon, Janice*8539%9%52%1.6242.706-1.082138230-092
Jordan, Linda*8159%14%27%1.9750.951+1.02516077+083
MacKinnon, Andrew*7162%4%11%23%3.5451.018+2.52719556+139
Cleverley, Emma*6936%22%42%1.2321.928-0.69685133-048
Steele, Lucy*6758%15%27%2.1490.896+1.25414460+084
Seng Hpa, Wendy*6250%19%31%1.6131.194+0.41910074+026
Martin, Michelle*6141%13%46%1.5901.967-0.37797120-023
Mills, Kate*6148%18%34%1.5901.475+0.1159790+007
Hill, Andrew5754%5%12%28%2.6100.732+1.87810730+077
Remedios, Lynette*5737%11%25%28%1.8541.463+0.3907660+016
Trudgen, Brendan5157%6%6%31%3.1430.514+2.62911018+092
Downes, Lana*4524%11%64%0.8443.133-2.28938141-103
Childs, Kerrie4347%21%33%2.0001.651+0.3498671+015
Morritt, Sandra*4252%17%31%2.0951.571+0.5248866+022
Irvine, Suzanne*4015%10%75%0.9004.500-3.60036180-144
Crebbin, Kylie*4055%13%33%1.5251.125+0.4006145+016
Morenhart, Darren393%5%92%0.3330.667-0.33312-001
Rogers, Mark393%5%92%0.3330.667-0.33312-001
Weeks, Cameron393%5%92%0.3330.667-0.33312-001
Downs, David*3432%12%56%2.0883.294-1.20671112-041
Perkins, Melinda3465%12%24%2.1180.912+1.2067231+041
Fragopoulos, Tania*2928%31%41%1.4141.897-0.4834155-014
McNair, David*2879%4%18%4.3571.714+2.64312248+074
Dennett, Helen*2726%19%56%1.2222.519-1.2963368-035
Powderly, Helen*2524%12%64%0.8403.120-2.2802178-057
Govan, Rosalie*2552%20%28%2.1601.720+0.4405443+011
Lawrence, Glenn*2330%13%57%1.7833.087-1.3044171-030
Smithwick, Tracey2250%27%23%2.1361.545+0.5914734+013
Webb, Rosemary*2143%14%43%1.4291.190+0.2383025+005
Lake, Melissa*2152%19%29%2.0481.810+0.2384338+005
Kinniburgh, Melissa205%5%90%0.5001.000-0.50012-001
Kinniburgh, Penny205%5%90%0.5001.000-0.50012-001

Opposition Teams

Number of Opponents :55

Opponent
Games
Win%
Draw%
Loss%
Unkn%
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
G.K.
Games
Shut-
outs
Shut-
out %
Goals
In
Goals
Avge
Not Recorded544%96%00+000542100%00.000
MUHC2646%4%50%5070-02023730%642.783
Brunswick1872%6%22%4026+01413538%171.308
RMIT1747%18%35%2525+00014536%191.357
Essendon1656%31%13%3110+02115853%100.667
Footscray1540%13%47%3231+00115427%312.067
Camberwell1429%7%64%2559-03413215%534.077
Altona1346%54%2851-02313323%513.923
Dandenong1315%85%1527-0121318%272.077
Greensborough1242%25%33%3218+0149556%121.333
Werribee1275%25%3417+01712542%171.417
Mentone1250%17%33%1215-00312650%151.250
Sandringham1136%36%27%1214-00211436%141.273
Kew1090%10%413+0389778%30.333
Yarra Valley1030%10%60%2627-0017229%202.857
Powerhouse825%50%25%1016-0067229%152.143
Reservoir850%50%1913+0068338%131.625
Doncaster888%13%2312+0116233%71.167
PEGS825%13%63%621-0158225%212.625
Caulfield825%13%63%519-0148225%192.375
St.Bedes771%14%14%187+0117457%71.000
MHSOB683%17%352+0336467%20.333
Box Hill/Kew617%17%67%1015-005400%112.750
Croydon667%17%17%152+0136583%20.333
Elsternwick633%17%50%920-011600%203.333
Latrobe Uni683%17%123+0096467%30.500
Old Carey683%17%201+0196583%10.167
Berwick520%80%38-005500%81.600
Ringwood560%20%20%711-0045240%112.200
Kealba4100%161+0154375%10.250
Hornets450%25%25%118+0034125%82.000
Collegians-X450%50%72+0054250%20.500
Frankston425%25%50%614-008400%143.500
Mornington450%25%25%41+0034375%10.250
Box Hill333%67%27-005300%72.333
Elwood3100%100+01033100%00.000
Strathmore Park250%50%23-001200%31.500
Peninsula250%50%32+001200%21.000
TEMC250%50%59-004200%94.500
Noonans2100%312-009200%126.000
Bentleigh2100%020-020200%2010.000
Parkville2100%00+00022100%00.000
SNP2100%61+0052150%10.500
Vic Sihks2100%180+01822100%00.000
Knox2100%42+002200%21.000
Casey2100%60+00622100%00.000
Ajax-Maccabi250%50%76+001100%66.000
Eastern2100%101+0092150%10.500
Geelong2100%112-011200%126.000
Monash Uni250%50%33+000200%31.500
FUBAR1100%43+001
MCC1100%14-003100%44.000
Sunshine1100%70+00711100%00.000
Grail1100%03-003
Ballarat1100%15-004100%55.000
40544%11%32%13%732662+07037712238%6061.865

Playing Venues

Number of Venues : 36

Venue
Games
Win%
Draw%
Loss%
Unkn%
G.For
G.Aga
GoalDiff
G.K.
Games
Shut-
outs
Shut-
out %
Goals
In
Goals
Avge
Not Recorded13137%9%14%40%17378+0951313848%780.987
Melton Mowbray6248%21%31%11294+018562748%841.500
Footscray4252%17%31%9070+020321341%511.594
SHC3730%5%65%57145-08832722%1294.031
Altona3355%6%39%91100-00933721%1003.030
Essendon1080%20%4120+02110440%202.000
Mordialloc838%25%38%1025-0158338%253.125
Dandenong743%57%1112-0017229%121.714
Elgar Park633%33%33%66+0004250%30.750
PEGS667%17%17%209+0116117%91.500
Melbourne High633%17%50%219+0126233%91.500
Hawthorn540%60%47-0035120%71.400
Reservoir580%20%276+0215360%61.200
Waverley450%50%611-005400%112.750
Doncaster-D4100%122+0104375%20.500
Yarra Velodrome475%25%152+0133267%10.333
Monash-W4100%16-005400%61.500
Olympic Park333%67%75+002300%51.667
Albert Park333%33%33%43+001200%31.500
Greensborough333%67%06-00611100%00.000
Albert Park-G250%50%34-0012150%42.000
Moorabbin2100%06-006200%63.000
Caulfield2100%41+0032150%10.500
Monash-D2100%03-003200%31.500
Doncaster-W250%50%22+000100%11.000
Mentone250%50%27-0052150%73.500
Royal Park1100%00+00011100%00.000
Mentone Grass1100%01-001100%11.000
Melton-G1100%21+001100%11.000
Kealba1100%10+00111100%00.000
Camberwell1100%25-003100%55.000
Ballarat1100%15-004100%55.000
Melbourne Uni1100%14-003100%44.000
Knox1100%50+00511100%00.000
Brighton1100%11+000100%11.000
Geelong1100%06-006100%66.000
40544%11%32%13%732662+07037712238%6061.865

Copyright © 2019 Melton Hockey Club